hermann hesse
Buchbeschreibung: o. O., (1958 ?)., 1958. 26 Blatt (verso leer) mit zus. 13 Aquarellen. Ldr d. Zt. mit goldgeprägt. Rückentitel. *Auf dem Titel der Vermerk "erhalten durch Hans Oprecht. 1962-1963. (geschrieben, um Studenten aus Ost-Deutschland finanziell zu helfen)" Bei Hans Oprecht handelt es sich um den bekannten schweizer Politiker, Schriftsteller und Verleger, u. a. Mitbegründer der Büchergilde Gutenberg.- Schöne, eigenhändige Niederschrift von 12 meist mehrstrophigen Gedichten in blauer Tinte auf bestem Papier mit Titelaquarell und je einem Aquarell zu jedem Gedicht. Tadellos erhalten und marktfrisch, aus Schweizer Privatbesitz. (Autographen, Handschrift, Handschriften). Buchnummer des Verkäufers 11290
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer / Verlag, 1922. Hardcover. Buchzustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. First Printing, true scarce first edition with "Erste bis Sechste Auflage" printed on the copyright page. Original quarter vellum over orange boards, lettered in black on spine and cover, 147pp., 2pp. publisher's ads at end. German text. In very good to near fine condition: minor bump to lower outer corner, light soiling, scattered light foxing, mostly to preliminaries and endleaves. Overall a very attractive copy. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 004677
Romantische Lieder.
Buchbeschreibung: E. Pierson's Verlag,, Dresden/Leipzig, 1899. Originale Broschur. 8°. Dresden/Leipzig, E. Pierson's Verlag, 1899. 8°. 44 Seiten. Originale Broschur. Oberes und unteres Kapital gering angeplatzt und mit minimaler Fehlstelle. Sonst sehr guter Zustand der überaus seltenen Erstausgabe des Erstlingswerkes von Hesse. Mit etwas späterer, handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse: "Zur Erinnerung an die Packtage. August 1912. H. Hesse." Octavo, 44pp. First edition of Hesse's first book, one of the rarer first books of the period. Some wear to foot of spine else a fine copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers. This copy inscribed and signed by Hesse on the verso of the front wrapper at a later date (1912). An excellent copy of an extremely scarce book. Sprache: Deutsch Oberes und unteres Kapital gering angeplatzt und mit minimaler Fehlstelle. Sonst sehr guter Zustand der überaus seltenen Erstausgabe des Erstlingswerkes von Hesse. Mit etwas späterer, handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse: "Zur Erinnerung an die Packtage. August 1912. H. Hesse.". Buchnummer des Verkäufers 22930AB
Aquarell über Bleistift-Vorzeichnung mit handschriftlichem Gedicht und Titel in blauer Tinte. 1933.
Buchbeschreibung: 1 gefalt. Bl. getöntes Zanders-Bütten mit WZ Einhorn. 31 : 22 cm. Das hervorragende Aquarell in starken Farben einer Tessiner Ortschaft am See misst 10 : 11 cm. Das Gedicht "Ich weiss von solchen ." In 4 Strophen wurde im Auftrag von Alice Leuthold für Max Eisenring im Oktober 1933 geschrieben. Mileck, Vol I. part V. E. 678. Unterkante minimalgebräunt. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 19005
THE GLASS BEAD GAME - Original Painting
Buchbeschreibung: Hardcover. Buchzustand: New. UNIQUE image based on Herman Hesse's masterpiece, 'The Glass Bead Game'. This stunning original painting is by Peter Kettle, who has regularly exhibited at London's Royal Academy. 30" x 24" including frame, this fine art original is on a gesso panel. Signed by Illustrator(s). Buchnummer des Verkäufers ABE-4369644567
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer Verlag, Berlin, 1922. First edition. Octavo. [152] pp. Publishers fragile orange paper boards, with authors name and title printed on the front cover and spine. Some light soiling and discoloration to boards, minor ink-spot touching the fore-edge of first 30 pages. Overall, a good copy of this important work. First edition of this highly influential work, written after the authors travels in India. Written in German, this allegorical novel follows the spiritual journey of Siddhartha, and Indian man living during the time of Buddha. Though composed in a simple style, the power and lyricism of Hesses writing is unmistakable; the work was published in the United States in 1951, and was profoundly influential during the Peace Movement of the 1960s.Siddhartha Gautama was the mythical Hindi name attributed to Buddha before his renunciation and eventual achievement of Nirvana. From the Sanskrit siddha meaning "accomplished" and artha meaning "goal" Siddhartha" means "he who has attained his goals" or "he who is victorious." The Siddhartha in the Hesses novel is not in fact the Buddha, who in the book goes by the name "Gotama.". Buchnummer des Verkäufers 3563
Aquarell und Federzeichnung mit handschriftlichem Gedicht und Titel in blauer Tinte. 1933.
Buchbeschreibung: 1 gefalt. Bl. getöntes Zanders-Bütten mit WZ Einhorn. 31 : 22 cm. Das schöne Aquarell mit Häusergruppe (Montagnola mit Casa Rossa?) in der Tessiner Berglandschaft misst 10,2 : 10,5 cm. Das Gedicht "Sommerabend" in 2 Strophen wurde im Auftrag von Alice Leuthold für Max Eisenring im Oktober 1933 geschrieben. Mileck, Vol I. part V. E. 1115. Papier minimal fleckig ohne Beeinträchtigung des Aquarells. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 19004
Buchbeschreibung: 1935. Sheet. Buchzustand: Fine. 24 by 27 cm painted area, signed H. H. 35 by Herman Hesse, of a village by a river. May have represented the mythical river in Siddhartha and the tree that Siddhartha leaned against as he contemplated suicide. Instead he went to sleep and was healed. There are no doors or windows in the buildings. This may represent the closed and restrictive nature of men's progress and their closing out of Godly nature as they greedily seek wealth and fame. Only the painting is included but also available is a collection of severial items sent by Hesse to Dr. Helmut Hoffmann over a few years of correspondence. A list of the items can be sent on request. These items include original poetry, letters, envelopes, published pamphlets, and newspaper clippings with Hesse's notes and signature. A letter providing provenance for the collection is available. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 06487
SIDDHARTHA. Inscribed By Henry Miller to June [Miller]
Buchbeschreibung: New Directions Books, New York, 1951. 1st Edition. Hesse, Hermann. SIDDHARTHA. Signed. New York: New Directions Books, 1951. First American Edition. Exquisite Presentation Copy. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First English language Trade Edition, preceded only by a New Direction's slipcased limited edition & here issued as No. 34 in the New Classics Series. The second Issue, with William Carlos Williams's collection 'Paterson' spelled correctly in the list of New Classics Series titles on the verso of the half-title. Small 8vo, [6], 153 [1]pp. A fine copy in a very good Alvin Lustig designed dustwrapper with a 1" 1/4 x 1/2" chip at the bottom of the back panel & a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. An exceptional copy none-the-less, inscribed by Henry Miller to his ex wife: "For June / - to read in / moments / of despair / Henry / 10 /16 /56". It was Miller's custom to send books to June & Siddhartha was Miller's favorite & he probably sent her at least 2 copies of Siddhartha over the years. Rarely do these books surface but they on occasion do. Often thought of as a Sixties book, Siddhartha was actually a decade early; a precursor to the major societal & philosophical changes to follow & a cardinal influence during the Sixties & beyond. An important book. Custom TBCL 'Sculpted' Collector's Clamshell Case. Signed. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 30937
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer, Berlin, 1919. First edition. Small octavo. [vi], [9] (sic) 256 pp. Publishers mottled paper boards, spine tooled and lettered in black. Mild rubbing to covers and spine, text slightly browned (as is common for this title), seven pages in rear neatly reinforced at gutter with paper. An absolutely superb copy of this very rare title, hardly ever seen in this condition. This novel, written by Hesse in only three weeks and published under the fictional narrators name, is about the narrators quest (he is a young boy when the novel begins) for absolute truth, denying the superficial societal illusions. Helping him with this revolutionary quest is his friend and mentor, Max Demian. This quest for enlightenment and rejection of superficiality is classic Hesse; it incorporates profound enlightenment in an extremely personal way, with economy and elegance of language. Hesse (1877-1962), the son of a Pietist missionary, was a German poet and novelist who explored spirituality and self in his works. In 1946 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature for "his inspired writings which, while growing in boldness and penetration, exemplify the classical humanitarian ideals and high qualities of style." In the 1960's, his work and its emphasis on enlightenment (especially books like Siddhartha (1922) and Steppenwolf (1927)) enjoyed a renewed interest by members of the counterculture movement, and started to be read widely at universities and colleges throughout the world. To this day, he is considered one of Germany's best twentieth-century writers. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 3224
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer Verlag, Berlin, 1922. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in original orange boards. Staining to bottom front panel extened to spine and also another small area of statining to top rear panel. Very scarce. Erste bis Sechste Auflage on the copyright page. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 27244
Ein paar Gedichte, die nicht in der Gesamtausgabe stehen". Typoskript mit hand-schriftl. Gruss in schwarzer Tinte und aquarellierter Federzeichnung von H. Hesse auf dem Kartonumschlag.
Buchbeschreibung: 8 Bl. 16 S. auf blaugrauem Briefpapier mit Leinenstruktur (15 : 14 cm), lose in crèmeweissem Kartonumschlag. Das schöne Landschafts-Aquarell mit den schneebedeckten Bergen am Horizont misst 6,5 : 7 cm. Der Gruss des Autors lautet: Ein Gruß zu / Ostern 1943 / von / Hermann / Hesse". Enthält die drei Gedichte: Beim Wiedersehen einer Kindheitsstätte; Einsamkeit; Ausflug im Herbst. In sehr schöner Erhaltung. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 06571
Narciso y Goldmundo (Spanish Edition)
Buchbeschreibung: Sudamericana, 1998. Paperback. Buchzustand: Very Good. No marks, tears, or labels; very good condition! We Ship Daily! Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Buchnummer des Verkäufers mon0000139173
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer Verlag, Berlin, 1930. Cloth. Buchzustand: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hermann Hesse's Narziß und Goldmund, first edition, first printing "erste bis zwanzigste Auflage 1930", so stated; no dj; in German; bookseller's pencilled notations on inside back cover, indented line on bottom edge, small smudge in lower right corner of ffep, tiny (ca 3 mm) fleck on front cover, otherwise in remarkably good condition, clean and tight, overall rating Fine; from the library of the linguist and Germanist Glenn Gilbert with his laid-in bookplate; would be of interest to collectors of first editions, first printings of Hesse's works, especially those published before the Hitler take-over; cloth binding is light blue with decorative gold design, Hesse's initials on the front cover in gold, gold lettering on the spine; 12mo - 7 1/2 inches tall, 417 numbered pages. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 000987
Buchbeschreibung: Dresden und Leipzig, E. Pierson 1899., 1899. 2 Bll., 44 S. OBrosch. (kleine Randläsuren u. geringe Rand-Fehlstellen). Erste Ausgabe. Waibler E 125. Wilp./G. 1. - Das äusserst seltene Erstlingswerk Hesses, welches erst nachdem Hesse einen Druckkostenzuschuß von 175 Mark aufbrachte in 600 Exemplaren erscheinen konnte. Entstanden von Januar 1897 bis Frühjahr 1898 während Hesses Lehrzeit bei der Heckenhauerschen Buchhandlung in Tübingen erschien das Bändchen bereits im November 1898. Bis zum Januar 1900 waren gerade einmal 54 Exemplare verkauft worden. Pierson war ein bekannter Kommissionsverlag, der gegen Bezahlung der Druckkosten vielen Autoren ein Debut erlaubte. - Als Motto ist dem Band ein melancholisches Zitat von Novalis vorangestellt, den Hesse als "den Gewissenhaften der Rede" verehrt. Wohl mit die erste Kritik an seinem Erstling kommt von Hesses Mutter Marie: "Die Form und Sprache gelingt dir fein - nur möchte ich dir für deine Dichtung höheren Inhalt wünschen." Es gäbe Gedichte darin, die in ihr "den Verdacht wecken, als sei die Liebe nicht immer keusch und rein." (Brief vom 1.12.98). Die Antwort kommt an nächsten Tag: "Die 'Romantischen Lieder' tragen schon im Titel ein ästhetisches und ein persönliches Bekenntnis. Ich nehme es als Abschluß einer Periode und glaube, daß auf mein ferneres Dichten von ihnen aus kein Schluß zuläßig ist. (.) Das Büchlein sollte kein Kunterbunt, sondern ein Ganzes, eine Reihe von Tönungen und Variationen desselben romantischen Grundmotivs werden." Das Urteil seiner Mutter war Hesse "noch weit wichtiger als jede Kritik". Diese hält sich jedoch zurück. Zwar schreibt K.E. Knodt 1899 "Dieser Liedton hat etwas Zwingendes." Aber ausser einigen Dankesbriefen mit durchaus positiver Resonnanz erhält er wenig Kritik, und so wirft sich Hesse schnell auf das neue Projekt, seinen Prosaband "Eine Stunde hinter Mitternacht". "Von meinen Freunden goutiert bloß Finckh das Büchlein, die andern lesen es kaum", beklagt er sich bei seinen Eltern (15.4.99). Dennoch ist dieser Gedichtband der Anfang eines Schriftstellers, der die ganze Welt eroberte, und 30 Jahre später, auf dem Höhepunkt seines Schaffens, schreibt er an Alice Leuthold: "Wie wichtig schien mir im Herbst 1899 (recte 1898) dieses kleine Büchlein, als ich das erste Exemplar meines ersten Buches in der Hand hielt! Ich bin dem treu geblieben, was ich damals begonnen habe". - Buchblock wie meist lose, insgesamt gutes Exemplar dieses fragilen Kleinods. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 58817
Demian: Die Geschichte einer Jugend.
Buchbeschreibung: G. Fischer, Berlin, 1919. First Edition. 256 p. First Edition. Original grey decorated paper-covered boards. Spine a little niscoulored. And wirth two small tears between spine and boards. . Else fine. Leaves a little browning. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 8082103
Buchbeschreibung: Büchergilde Gutenberg,, Zürich, 1943. Originaler Pappband. 8°. Zürich, Büchergilde Gutenberg, (o.J. - ca. 1943). 8°. 62 Seiten. Originaler Pappband. Erste Ausgabe. Eines der Autorenexemplare der limitierten Ausgabe. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Hesse im Innendeckel und ganzseitigem (19 - zeiligen !), handschriftlichen Zitat Hesses auf dem Vorsatzblatt. Das Werk mit Illustrationen von Louis Moilliet. Hesse merkt zu Moilliet's Namen im Impressum des Werkes handschriftlich an "Louis der Grausame". Außergewöhnlich gut erhalten. Large octavo, 62pp. First edition of this collection of eight of Hesse's early stories, written between 1903 to 1914. One of an edition of 8500 copies for subscribers to the press. With austere illustrations in black crayon by Louis Moilliet printed on heavy green paper. Inscribed by Hesse in 1943, and with a long quotation from the text in his hand covering the entire front free endpaper. Near fine in publisher's paper-covered boards. Sprache: Deutsch Erste Ausgabe. Eines der Autorenexemplare der limitierten Ausgabe. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Hesse im Innendeckel und ganzseitigem (19 - zeiligen !), handschriftlichen Zitat Hesses auf dem Vorsatzblatt. Das Werk mit Illustrationen von Louis Moilliet. Hesse merkt zu Moilliet's Namen im Impressum des Werkes handschriftlich an "Louis der Grausame". Außergewöhnlich gut erhalten. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 21529AB
Buchbeschreibung: Hermann Hesse (18771962), Schriftsteller und Nobelpreisträger. Konvolut von 10 Autographen (3 Postkarten m. e. U., 1 ms. Brief m. e. U., 2 Karten mit kurzen Mitteilungen sowie 4 Druckschriften mit eigenh. U.) Blaubeuren und Montagnola sowie o. O., 13. XI. 1929 - 7. VI. 1961 und o.D. Mit einem handkolorierten Holzstich nach einem Aquarell. Der undatierte Brief an Else Spreine in Hannover: ". Es wird mich freuen, wenn Sie mir wieder schreiben, obwohl ich selber ein sehr schlechter Briefschreiber bin. Aber schreiben Sie mir lieber nicht über den Steppenwolf, mein Interesse für mein Bücher, soweit sie schon geschrieben sind, ist nicht sehr groß ." - Die drei Karten an die Redaktion des "Bazar" in Berlin, an einen Herrn Winkler und eine Frau Messow. Die zwei Karten mit lakonischen Mitteilungen - "Dank" resp. "Mit guten Wünschen" - zeigen ein Portrait und eine Ansicht von Calw. - Die Druckschriften sind: a) Das Lied von Abels Tod, b) Dank für Glückwünsche und Briefe, c) Dank für Glückwünsche zum 85. Geburtstag, d) Mitteilungskarte, dass er keine Bücher mehr signieren wolle. Hermann Hesse (18771962), Schriftsteller und Nobelpreisträger. Konvolut von 10 Autographen (3 Postkarten m. e. U., 1 ms. Brief m. e. U., 2 Karten mit kurzen Mitteilungen sowie 4 Druckschriften mit eigenh. U.) Blaubeuren und Montagnola sowie o. O., 13. XI. 1929 - 7. VI. 1961 und o.D. Mit einem handkolorierten Holzstich nach einem Aquarell. Der undatierte Brief an Else Spreine in Hannover: ". Es wird mich freuen, wenn Sie mir wieder schreiben, obwohl ich selber ein sehr schlechter Briefschreiber bin. Aber schreiben Sie mir lieber nicht über den Steppenwolf, mein Interesse für mein Bücher, soweit sie schon geschrieben sind, ist nicht sehr groß ." - Die drei Karten an die Redaktion des "Bazar" in Berlin, an einen Herrn Winkler und eine Frau Messow. Die zwei Karten mit lakonischen Mitteilungen - "Dank" resp. "Mit guten Wünschen" - zeigen ein Portrait und eine Ansicht von Calw. - Die Druckschriften sind: a) Das Lied von Abels Tod, b) Dank für Glückwünsche und Briefe, c) Dank für Glückwünsche zum 85. Geburtstag, d) Mitteilungskarte, dass er keine Bücher mehr signieren wolle. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 25325
Das Glasperlenspiel. (Better known to the English-reading world as, THE GLASS BEAD GAME.)
Buchbeschreibung: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG., Zurich., 1943. [1943]. First edition. Two volumes printed in German, both in dust jackets. Hesse won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, and it was this work (of science fiction) which the Nobel Committee cited when making the award. This complex utopia, set in the future, is one of the field's greatest masterpieces. Very scarce, especially so in dust jackets. This set has the usual (light) blotching and darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to boards common to all copies we have seen. The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen. Buchnummer des Verkäufers ABE-168546636
Buchbeschreibung: Martin Secker, London, 1929. Cloth. Buchzustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First English Edition. Octavo. First UK Edition, first in English [1929]. Original black publisher's cloth, title stamped in red on spine. Original rare, unclipped (7s. 6d. / net), patterned dust jacket. 322 pages, plus publisher's adverts. at rear. Translated from the German by Basil Creighton, printed in Great Britain at the Mayflower Press, Plymouth. William Bredon & Son, Ltd. Argued by some to be the Nobel Prize winning author's most important book, Steppenwolf has become a classic of international literature. Dust jacket chipped at spine cap and edges, closed tear where jacket rear panel meets jacket spine, general light toning, wear and soiling. Expected age toning to prelim pages, remains a very good copy of a scarce work in the rare jacket. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 002898
Buchbeschreibung: London: Martin Secker, 322 pp. 8vo, publisher's red cloth stamped in black on the spine, in du wst jacket. First British edition; first printing of the book in English. A fine copy in a jacket with a tiny hole and some chipping to the extremities of the spine. A nice copy of a scarce book in dust jacket. [1929]. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 10468
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer/Verlag/Berlin:, 1924. Hard Cover. Buchzustand: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1922, this book is the 1924 printing, 147 pages with one page of books "Die Bucher von Hermann Hesse." "Elfte his vierzehnte Aufage" on the copyright page. Mustard color covers wtih blue lettering. Spine is missing the upper two inches, worn at the spine edges and corners of book. Internally binding is tight, 10 pages has some underlining in pencil, neatly done. GOOD HARDCOVER. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 017919
Buchbeschreibung: Dresden und Leipzig: E. Pierson's Verlag, 1899. Soft cover. Buchzustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. 12° - 44pp - First Work by H. Hesse (Extremely rare!). First edition, published in 600 copies. In original wrappers. Small spots front cover and some foxing otherwise in very good condition. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 7401
Buchbeschreibung: Secker, London, 1929. Hard Cover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition. Publishers red boards with black lettering to the spine. Translated from the German by Basil Creighton. Softening at the head and tail of the spine and tape residue strips to both the front and rear end-papers (likely caused by an old D/W protector) overall a VG copy. In the VERY RARE D/W priced 7s 6d net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W has a touch of wear to the corners and a 6 mm shallow chip at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering). One of the greatest literary figures of the German-speaking world, Hesses interests in existential, spiritual and mystical themes, and especially Buddhist and Hindue philosophy, permeate his fiction. The Nazis banned his books, and he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946. Steppenwolf is his most famous book. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 355490712691
Buchbeschreibung: Privately printed, Np, 1951. Buchzustand: A very fine copy. 12mo, original stapled printed wrappers First edition. Wallace Stevens's copy, inscribed by Hesse on the inside front wrapper, "Herzlich grüsst [Best regards] / H Hesse", with the original mailing envelope addressed in Hesse's hand. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 21643
Gedicht-Typoskript mit eigenh. Gruß und Unterschrift "Hermann Hesse" sowie aquarellierter Orig.-Federzeichnung mit eigenh. Bezeichnung "Zur Morgenlandfahrt".
Buchbeschreibung: Mileck V, 526. Montiert auf den Vorsätzen des Buches "Die Morgenlandfahrt". 6.-8. A. Berlin, S. Fischer 1932. Illustr. Original-Umschlag "Verloren in der Welt, vom Kreuzheer abgesprengt, / Irrt mancher Bruder in der dürren Wüste / Der Zeit und Zahl, geängstet, abgedrängt / Vom hohen Ziel, um das er stritt und büsste: / Doch ahnt er, während Wüstenbrand ihn sengt, / Stets seines Traumlands holde Palmenküste. (insges. 17 Zeilen). Die Ansicht mit orientalischem Motiv (ca. 10x7,5 cm). - Der Umschlag gebräunt und mit kl. Läsuren an den Rändern u. am Rücken. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 162155-1
Die Morgenlandfahrt.
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer Verlag,, Berlin, 1932. 8°. Berlin, S. Fischer Verlag, 1932. 8°. 112 Seiten. Originaler Ganzleinenband mit Originalumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse an den Schriftsteller Alfred Mombert: "Gruss für Alfred Mombert von H.Hesse - VII.41." Momberts mystisch-visionäre Werke wurden u. a. von Martin Buber und Richard Dehmel hoch geschätzt. 1919 wurde Mombert Mitglied des Kunst- und Kulturrates für Baden, 1928 wurde er in die Preußische Akademie der Künste aufgenommen. 1933 schlossen ihn die Nazis, da er Jude war, aus der Akademie aus und verboten 1934 seine Werke. Mombert blieb in Deutschland und pflegte einen regen Briefwechsel mit seinen Freunden. (Im) Oktober 1940 wurde er im Zuge der Wagner-Bürckel-Aktion ins Lager Camp de Gurs in Südfrankreich deportiert, wo er bis April 1941 interniert war. Freunde erreichten, dass der schwer Erkrankte Oktober 1941 in die Schweiz ausreisen durfte, wo er am 8. April 1942 an den gesundheitlichen Folgen des Lageraufenthalts verstarb. Momberts Werke stehen in der Tradition Friedrich Hölderlins und Friedrich Nietzsches. Seine Lyrik hat Ähnlichkeiten mit der Stefan Georges und Rainer Maria Rilkes (Wikipedia). Octavo, 117pp. First edition of this allegorical work, drawing on Hesse's knowledge of oriental cultures, and a landmark in his appropriation of the East, an element of his work that would develop in significance up to the creation of his masterwork, The Glass-bead Game. Faint off-setting to endpapers; small stain to front cover. An excellent copy in a near fine dust jacket, a trifle worn at the head of spine. Later ownership signature. Briefly inscribed by Hesse in July 1941 to the german writer Alfred Mombert who suffered in a concentration camp and only shortly before his death due to an intervention of his friends was released to Switzerland. Sprache: Deutsch Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse an den Schriftsteller Alfred Mombert: "Gruss für Alfred Mombert von H.Hesse - VII.41." Momberts mystisch-visionäre Werke wurden u. a. von Martin Buber und Richard Dehmel hoch geschätzt. 1919 wurde Mombert Mitglied des Kunst- und Kulturrates für Baden, 1928 wurde er in die Preußische Akademie der Künste aufgenommen. 1933 schlossen ihn die Nazis, da er Jude war, aus der Akademie aus und verboten 1934 seine Werke. Mombert blieb in Deutschland und pflegte einen regen Briefwechsel mit seinen Freunden. (Im) Oktober 1940 wurde er im Zuge der Wagner-Bürckel-Aktion ins Lager Camp de Gurs in Südfrankreich deportiert, wo er bis April 1941 interniert war. Freunde erreichten, dass der schwer Erkrankte Oktober 1941 in die Schweiz ausreisen durfte, wo er am 8. April 1942 an den gesundheitlichen Folgen des Lageraufenthalts verstarb. Momberts Werke stehen in der Tradition Friedrich Hölderlins und Friedrich Nietzsches. Seine Lyrik hat Ähnlichkeiten mit der Stefan Georges und Rainer Maria Rilkes (Wikipedia). Originaler Ganzleinenband mit Originalumschlag. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 21538AB
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer [1927], Berlin, 1927. First edition, first issue. Octavo 64, 33, 65-289, [1] pp., with the separately paginated Tractat bound in with faux wrappers as required. Original blue cloth ruled and decorated in gilt; covers lightly soiled and worn, some chipping to head and foot of spine as well as a split in cloth; gilt ruling rubbed away at some spots. Without the fragile dust-jacket, the usual browning very light to adjacent pages of faux Tractat wrappers (often quite heavy). German ex-libris stamp to title, front fly-leaf excised. A good copy. First edition, first issue of Hesses tenth novel. The story of a man who experiences a mid-life crisis and must choose between a life of contemplation and a life of action, this work is considered by many to have significant autobiographical overtones. The central character, Harry Haller, feels that he has a second person inside of him, a shadow character of sorts which he calls Hermine who introduces him to drugs, drinking, sex, and music. Written shortly after the failure of Hesses second marriage, it reflects the deep feelings of depression and solitude which led Hesse to contemplate suicide at the time.Hesse (1877-1962), the son of a Pietist missionary, was a German poet and novelist who explored spirituality and self in his works. In 1946 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature for "his inspired writings which, while growing in boldness and penetration, exemplify the classical humanitarian ideals and high qualities of style." His novel Siddhartha and the present work are probably his best known pieces. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 3565
Fabulierbuch. Erzählungen.
Buchbeschreibung: S. Fischer Verlag,, Berlin, 1935. 8°. Berlin, S. Fischer Verlag, 1935. 8°. 341 Seiten. Originaler, sehr dekorativer Ganzleinenband von E.R.Weiß und dem sehr gut erhaltenen, originalen Schutzumschlag von Gunter Böhmer. Außergewöhnlich guter Zustand. Mit sehr schöner handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse auf dem Vorsatzblatt: "Die Erst-Ausgabe mit Grüssen für Dr.v.Vintschger von H.Hesse". Small octavo, 343pp. First edition of this substantial collection of short fiction spanning the years 1904 to 1920. An excellent copy in a fine fresh dust jacket, inscribed by Hesse at the front free endpaper. Sprache: Deutsch Außergewöhnlich guter Zustand. Mit sehr schöner handschriftlicher Widmung von Hermann Hesse auf dem Vorsatzblatt: "Die Erst-Ausgabe mit Grüssen für Dr.v.Vintschger von H.Hesse". Originaler, sehr dekorativer Ganzleinenband von E.R.Weiß und dem sehr gut erhaltenen, originalen Schutzumschlag von Gunter Böhmer. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 21535AB
Buchbeschreibung: Zürich: Rascher & Cie., A.G., 1923. Hardcover. Buchzustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8° - 108pp - 4 Color reproductions of H. Hesse watercolor. First edition published in 1000 signed and numbered copies by Hermann Hesse. original boards. Some foxing at end papers otherwise in very good condition. Signed by Author(s). Buchnummer des Verkäufers 7402
Buchzustand
- Alle
- Neu (4122)
- Antiquarisch/Gebraucht (14353)
Einband
- alle Einbände
- Hardcover (4740)
- Softcover (7492)
Weitere Eigenschaften
- Erstausgabe (1377)
- Signiert (60)
- Schutzumschlag (1706)
- Angebotsfoto (1809)
- Kein Print-on-Demand
Gratisversand
- (nur in Deutschland) (1329)
Land des Anbieters
- alle Länder
-
Land auswählen
- Land auswählen
- Argentinien Australien Belgien Bosnien-Herzegowina Brasilien Chile Dänemark Deutschland El Salvador Estland Frankreich Indien Irland Israel Italien Japan Kanada
- Liechtenstein Neuseeland Niederlande Norwegen Österreich Polen Portugal Schweden Schweiz Serbien und Montenegro Spanien Südafrika Türkei USA Vereinigtes Königreich
Verkäuferbewertung











