Anbieter: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Dust jacket has edgewear & 1/2" tear. Originally published as Dell paperback in 1956, this is the first hardback publication in the U.S. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4566
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_400922580
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very good hardcover with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Pages are toned due to age. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1691869221156
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. NY: Harper & Row. 1975. 1st ed. 224pp Very good with minor foxing top page edges, light wear, orange residue from printers glue between front pastedown and title page, in jacket with very light wear. See photos clphE. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 034161
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing. "Reprint of the ed. published by Dell Pub. Co., New York, which was issued as D90 of A Dell first edition." Green and brown covers with gold printing; faded a bit on brown edges of covers. Illustrated dust jacket with white and pink printing; in rubbed mylar cover; price intact. 224 pp., clean, unmarked, untrimmed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 002224
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First US Edition. AH4 - A first US edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges and corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some some bumped corners, wrinkling on the spine edges, some light stains and scuffing on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.25"x5.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Berton Roueché (Clarence Berton Roueché, Jr.) was an American medical writer who wrote for The New Yorker magazine for almost fifty years. He wrote twenty books, including Eleven Blue Men (1954), The Incurable Wound (1958), Feral (1974), and The Medical Detectives (1980). An article he wrote for The New Yorker was made into the 1956 film Bigger Than Life, and many of the medical mysteries on the television show House were inspired by Roueché's writings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 2510ec1459
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First U. S. Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 67118
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar