Renowned as America's pre-eminent black-and-white landscape photographer, Ansel Adams began to photograph in color soon after Kodachrome film was invented in the mid 1930s. He made nearly 3,500 color photographs, a small fraction of which were published for the first time in the 1993 edition of ANSEL ADAMS IN COLOR. In this newly revised and expanded edition, 20 unpublished photographs have been added. New digital scanning and printing technologies allow a more faithful representation of Adams's color photography.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
In a career that spanned six decades, Ansel Adams was at once America's foremost landscape photographer and one of its most ardent environmentalists. His work has been published in a multitude of books, posters, and calendars.
Andrea G. Stillman, who worked with Adams in the 1970s, has edited several books of his photographs and writings, including Letters and Images: 1916-1984, Our National Parks, and Ansel Adams: 400 Photographs. She lives in New York City.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Penn & Sons, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Very good overall. Binding is tight and square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1777915267345
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Velassa Books inc., LANGLEY, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers B006
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0316056413I5N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st printing, clean & bright, price intact on Like New dustjacket, only slight shelfwear, no markings found, not a remainder, a very nice copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers f269
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Funky Fox Books, HARLINGEN, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, Oblong 8vo., 159pp. A clean, tight copy in a lightly worn dustjacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 000136
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZBV.0316056413.VG
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). Revised ed. Oblong 4to, 159 pp., First printing of the revised edition., Introduction by James L. Enyeart. Selected writings on color photography by Ansel Adams. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 083066
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, USA
Hardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 3rd Printing. Book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 051141
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Oblong hardcover in white dust jacket. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 158pp. Near Fine copy with faint shelfwear, in Very Good dust jacket (light toning to edges, no tears). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 662065
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Little, Brown; New York, 2009.FINE hardcover book in FINE mylar-protected dust-jacket. As new. Unread. First Edition, First Printing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 2309260012
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar