What would you do with opportunity to alter the past? Would you use the power to eradicate the greatest evil in the annals of humankind--even if it meant destroying the continuity of history? Is the future worth the sacrifice of millions of lives?From J.R. Dunn, a literary artist of extraordinary vision and courage, comes a haunting exploration of life, death, responsibility, and the devastating power of choice--a gripping and provocative novel that shines a beacon of moral possibility into the darkest corners of the human soul.In the future--when the barriers of Time are barriers no longer--a woman of uncommon strength and character will be recruited to help preserve the integrity of past events; to keep the wheel of history turning so that what is to come remains uncompromised and uncorrupted. But Alma Levin will go renegade, vanishing somewhere into the most violent years of the mid-twentieth century. And it will be the responsibility of her mentor, Gasper James, to bring her back. For useless he can stop her, Alma Levin intends to change history--and the future--with a plan to prevent the slaughter of six million--a plan that is puling former teacher and protigi both into the most terrible place ever conceived by man: Auschwitz.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
J. R. Dunn is the author of three novels, This Side of Judgment, Days of Cain, and Full Tide of Night, and his work has been published in various magazines and anthologies. He has been an associate editor of The International Military Encyclopedia since 1992, and is now a contributing editor for American Thinker.
What would you do with opportunity to alter the past? Would you use the power to eradicate the greatest evil in the annals of humankind--even if it meant destroying the continuity of history? Is the future worth the sacrifice of millions of lives?From J.R. Dunn, a literary artist of extraordinary vision and courage, comes a haunting exploration of life, death, responsibility, and the devastating power of choice--a gripping and provocative novel that shines a beacon of moral possibility into the darkest corners of the human soul.In the future--when the barriers of Time are barriers no longer--a woman of uncommon strength and character will be recruited to help preserve the integrity of past events; to keep the wheel of history turning so that what is to come remains uncompromised and uncorrupted. But Alma Levin will go renegade, vanishing somewhere into the most violent years of the mid-twentieth century. And it will be the responsibility of her mentor, Gasper James, to bring her back. For useless he can stop her, Alma Levin intends to change history--and the future--with a plan to prevent the slaughter of six million--a plan that is puling former teacher and protigi both into the most terrible place ever conceived by man: Auschwitz.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. First Thus. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 478208-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers C03E-01371
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466167142
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 32E21_7_0380790491
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460193914
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_413929565
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0380790491I5N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good/Wraps (20081) A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 20081
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Mass Market Paper Back. Zustand: Good. Mass market paperback, good condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 190522-JP28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, ON, Kanada
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Condition: 'VG+' Notes: SF novel of time travel. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1038307
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar