John Broadbent and the contributors to the present volume provide original studies on different aspects of John Milton's life, times, work and ideas.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Text block is clean. Binding is tight. Minimal signs of shelf-wear. Small stains on top of fore edge of text block, don't bleed into pages. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some tearing along the edge, scuffing, and other signs of edge and shelf-wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1622237461624
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 52434161-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. None (illustrator). Ex-Library. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. 343 pages. Ex-library book with usual markings, wear and soil. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 141853
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. xiv 344p hardback, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 12 essays on Milton's life and work, figures in text, index, very good, little-used copy from a Cambridge school library Language: English. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 45734
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xiv, 343 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Milton, John 1608-1674 Criticism and interpretation; Milton, John 1608-1674; English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism; English literature Early modern; English poetry Milton John, 1608-1674 Critical studies; English literature Early modern works 1500-1700; English literature 17th century History and criticism; English literature 17th century; English poetry 17th century; English literature. 1 Kg. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 431199
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
First Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xiv, 343 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Milton, John 1608-1674 Criticism and interpretation; Milton, John 1608-1674; English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism; English literature Early modern; English poetry Milton John, 1608-1674 Critical studies; English literature Early modern works 1500-1700; English literature 17th century History and criticism; English literature 17th century; English poetry 17th century; English literature. 1 Kg. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 431199
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers P-BPK00628-RAG-20241122-A
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 343 p. illus. 23 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 289-297. Contents; -- Sirignano, E. S., To be a true poem. -- Rivers, I., Milton's life and times. -- Rivers, I., The making of a 17th-century poet. -- Broadbent, J., Inside Milton. -- Gair, W. R., Milton and science. -- Broadbent, J., The poet's bible. -- Trapp, J. B., Iconography. -- Daniells, R., Milton and Renaissance art. -- Hunt, J. D., Milton's illustrators. -- Maynard, W., Milton and music. -- Sage, L., Milton's early poems. -- Sage, L., Milton in literary history. Subjects; Milton, John 1608-1674 Criticism and interpretation. Milton, John 1608-1674. Milton, John Criticism and interpretation. Milton, John. Milton, John 1608-1674 Studies. 1500-1700. English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism. English literature Early modern. English poetry Milton John, 1608-1674 Critical studies. English literature Early modern works 1500-1700. English literature 17th century History and criticism. English literature 17th century. English poetry 17th century. English literature. 3 Kg. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 431003
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Almost Like New. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. R.R. Bowker Co. stamped on title page. Dust jacket is scuffed, rubbed, and chipped on edges. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-86130088
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 343 p. illus. 23 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 289-297. Contents; -- Sirignano, E. S., To be a true poem. -- Rivers, I., Milton's life and times. -- Rivers, I., The making of a 17th-century poet. -- Broadbent, J., Inside Milton. -- Gair, W. R., Milton and science. -- Broadbent, J., The poet's bible. -- Trapp, J. B., Iconography. -- Daniells, R., Milton and Renaissance art. -- Hunt, J. D., Milton's illustrators. -- Maynard, W., Milton and music. -- Sage, L., Milton's early poems. -- Sage, L., Milton in literary history. Subjects; Milton, John 1608-1674 Criticism and interpretation. Milton, John 1608-1674. Milton, John Criticism and interpretation. Milton, John. Milton, John 1608-1674 Studies. 1500-1700. English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism. English literature Early modern. English poetry Milton John, 1608-1674 Critical studies. English literature Early modern works 1500-1700. English literature 17th century History and criticism. English literature 17th century. English poetry 17th century. English literature. 1 Kg. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 431003
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar