“With a sure, steady hand Lindsey ratchets the suspense and sexual tension tighter and tighter, page by merciless page. The only mercy you’ll get is the word on the cover.”—Stephen Conts
Houston is shattered by a shock wave of unbelievably vicious sex killings. And this time the pattern is unique—way out of line with traditional violent-crime psychology. In Detective Carmen Palma’s experience, a psychopath always chooses anonymous targets. But the Houston victims know and trust their killer: They meet willingly in hotel rooms, even in their homes. They don’t fight when the leather cuffs are fastened to their wrists and ankles. They don't even struggle when the first blows fall . . . Palma’s first lightning instinct is that the victims expected their torture. They were practicing masochists, apart of a secret clique that includes some of the city's most prominent women. They helped choreograph their own punishments—every blow. They just didn't expect to die. . .
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
David Lindsey is the author of many highly acclaimed novels, including In the Lake of the Moon, Mercy, Body of Truth, An Absence of Light, and Requiem for a Glass Heart. He lives in Austin, Texas.
hattered by a shock wave of unbelievably vicious sex killings. And this time the pattern is unique--way out of line with traditional violent-crime psychology. In Detective Carmen Palma's experience, a psychopath always chooses anonymous targets. But the Houston victims know and trust their killer: They meet willingly in hotel rooms, even in their homes. They don't fight when the leather cuffs are fastened to their wrists and ankles. They don't even struggle when the first blows fall . . .Palma's first lightning instinct is that the victims expected their torture. They were practicing masochists, apart of a secret clique that includes some of the city's most prominent women. They helped choreograph their own punishments-every blow. They just didn't expect to die. . .
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0553289721-4-21356573
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00085278914
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0553289721-7-1-13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3341371-6
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_443006840
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_430400850
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_448387705
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_415742516
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_248024214
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0553289721I5N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar