The year that began in August 1515 was the annus mirabilis of Erasmus' career, the year, notably of the epistles of St Jerome and the first edition of his New Testament. In the months following, covered in this volume of the CWE, from August 1516 to June 1517, the active exchange of letters that began with volume 3 continued, giving a vivid impression of the impact of Erasmus' great achievement upon his contemporaries. In his own words, "The New Testament has made me friends everywhere."
To Erasmus, the most important event of these months was intensely private, the dispensation granted by Leo X allowing him to escape permanently from the restraints of his religious community, to earn his living with the freedom of a secular priest. In elucidating the complex circumstances surrounding this crucial development in Erasmus' career, Dr McConica advances a new view of the obscure circumstances surrounding Erasmus' illegitimacy. We are also given Erasmus' thinly veiled account of his boyhood in the "Letter to Grunnius," and, in an Appendix, the closely related account in the Compendium vitae, a vital if controversial document for our knowledge of his early life.
In the background are the life and enterprise of the Low Countries. Pursuit of personal promotion, the politics of the Burgundian Court, and the emergence of the young Prince Charles–soon to be Charles V–in the European scene, provide further tuition for the great humanist in the use and abuse of princely power. In this volume Erasmus moves between the Burgundian court at Brussels and the domestic quiet of Pieter Gillis' household at Antwerp, where he was prearing further work for the Froben press at Basel. He is drawn to Louvain but avoids it, fearing a scrutiny of his works by the hostile theologians of the University. The England of Tunstall and More is always at hand, and the letters of volume 4 incidentally provide the most important chronicle for the publication of More's Utopia, over which Erasmus kept a watchful eye.
This volume records important developments in Erasmus' many–faceted philosophy, especially in politics and education. There is the sharpest condemnation of princely power beneath the veil of rhetorical courtesy, with classical statements of Erasmus' programme for men of education and Christan principle, the rulers upon whom he rested his hope for the reform of Christiandom. Educated Europe now waited upon Erasmus' words, and, as a French humanist writes, "Words never fail him; and such words!"
Volume 4 of the Collected Works of Erasmus series
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Desiderius Erasmus (c. 1466–1536), a Dutch humanist, Catholic priest, and scholar, was one of the most influential Renaissance figures. A professor of divinity and Greek, Erasmus wrote, taught, and travelled, meeting with Europe’s foremost scholars. A prolific author, Erasmus wrote on both ecclesiastic and general human interest subjects.
R.A.B. Mynors is Corpus Christi Professor of Latin, Oxford University. Douglas F.S. Thomson is Professor Emeritus of Classics, University of Toronto.
DOUGLAS F.S. THOMSON is Professor Emeritus of Classics, University of Toronto.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to orange cloth hardcover. Owner name and date on fly leaf. About 40 pages have some ink MARKINGS. Dust jacket has a few edge chips. Otherwise a nice solid volume. Index. xvi, 447 pp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 066268
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Volume 4 ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 8877822-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Volume 4 ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GRP57874920
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Volume 4 Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000313851
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Minor shelf wear to orange cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. Index. xvi, 447 pp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 067165
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Good. Volume 4. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:0802053661. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3949430
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
hardcover. Zustand: Good. **HARDBACK** In unclipped dustjacket No stamps or inscriptions; clean condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000350730
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. xv, 447 pp. Collected Works of Erasmus. LCC: 7297422. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers VIRE02170118
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A near fine/fine copy in a very good/good dustcover. A little shelfwear to the dustcover. Please see photos. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1697812633793
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ddef13b3809742ca534530e4e77c7d15
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar