For the newly established New England colonies, the war with the Indians of 1675–77 was a catastrophe that pushed the settlements perilously close to worldly ruin. Moreover, it seemed to call into question the religious mission and spiritual status of a group that considered itself a Chosen People, carrying out a divinely inspired "errand into the wilderness." Seven texts reprinted here reveal efforts of Puritan writers to make sense of King Philip’s War. Largely unavailable since the 19th century, they represent the various divisions of Puritan society and literary forms typical of Puritan writing, from which emerged some of the most vital genres of American popular writing. Thoroughly annotated, the book contains a general introduction and introductions to each text.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
RICHARD SLOTKIN is Olin Professor of English at Wesleyan University. He wrote two books originally published by Wesleyan: Regeneration though Violence (1973), winner of the American Historical Association's Beveridge Award, and The Fatal Environment (1985), which won the Little Big Horn Association Award. He also wrote Gunfighter Nation (1992) and three historical novels.
JAMES K. FOLSOM was Professor of English at University of Colorado, Boulder, and author of The Western (1979), Timothy Flint (1965), and Man's Accidents and Gods Purposes (1963).
RICHARD SLOTKIN is Olin Professor of English at Wesleyan University. He wrote two books originally published by Wesleyan: Regeneration though Violence (1973), winner of the American Historical Association's Beveridge Award, and The Fatal Environment (1985), which won the Little Big Horn Association Award. He also wrote Gunfighter Nation (1992) and three historical novels.
JAMES K. FOLSOM was Professor of English at University of Colorado, Boulder, and author of The Western (1979), Timothy Flint (1965), and Man's Accidents and Gods Purposes (1963).
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0819560588I3N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0819560588I4N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0819560588Z3
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. (S/C w pon on single page) Previous Owner's name and information on title/endpaper page. A crisp, clean, tightly bound soft cover copy presenting light shelf wear and indications of being gently read. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 26736
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. Pp: x + 490. Titles: frt. & sp. Illust. w/ b/w map & facsimile docs. (listed). Some bits of penciled underlining & marginalia, else interior leaves are clean and tight. American History. Includes bibliography & index. The Puritan rationale of the bloody 17th century New England Indian wars. Moderate handling wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 009358
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Second paperback printing. Slightly faded along the spine, else very good in illustrated wraps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 41885
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing (1999). Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with previous owner's light annotations in pencil throughout. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 393170
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 151110
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Stated first (paperback) edition. Near fine in green, illustrated wraps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 98853
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. First edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003724426
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar