Even during his lifetime innumerable legends had grown up around Lieutenant General Sir Alan Cameron of Erracht (1750-1828), sole founder and first Colonel of the 79th Regiment, the Cameron highlanders. Disentangling fact from much cherished fiction has required patient and tactful research by the author, but the story it reveals is just as absorbi ng as any legend. Born in the Highlands shortly after the breaking of the clans, he left for America as a young man after killing his challenger in a duel. The oubreak of hostilities in the colonies found him part of a Loyalist intelligence network. He was taken prisoner, escaped and was recaptured several times before being repatriated. In London he married a young girl, enraging her father. He played a leading role in the repeal of the "Unclothing Act" which forbade the wearing of Highland dress, and then he turned his attention to raising a regiment of Highlanders for the British Army. He had the support of Dundas and Pitt but was secretly opposed by their enemies and a rival faction within Clan Cameron. Despite this, the regiment was raised and he served with it with distinction over the next 20 years in the long wars with France. His achievement is the more remarkable because he was neither a peer with vast estates from which to recruit nor a clan chief.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev6920894513
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Belfast Mall Books, CARRICKFERGUS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. COVERS A LITTLE WORN ELSE GOOD. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 007974
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR004331071
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xiv+322pp, b/w frontis, 17 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Detailed biography of Lieutenant General Sir Alan Cameron of Erracht [1750 - 1828] who was sole founder of the 79th regiment of the Cameron Highlanders. 800 grams. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 22040
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Hard Cover. First printing. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 8941
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Original Gilt Titled Boards. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. 1st Edition. xiv+322p ill with family trees. Biography of Sir Alan Cameron of Erracht (1750-1828), the founder and first Colonel of the 79th Regiment, Cameron Highlanders " Even during his lifetime innumerable legends had grown up around Lieu-tenant General Sir Alan Cameron of Erracht (1750-1828), sole founder and first Colonel of the 79th Regiment, the Cameron Highlanders. Disentangling fact from much cherished fiction has required patient research by the author, but the story it reveals is just as absorbing as any legend. Born in the Highlands shortly after the breaking of the clans, he left for America as a young man after killing his challenger in a duel. The outbreak of hostilities in the colonies found him serving with a Loyalist intelligence network. He was taken prisoner, escaped and was recaptured several times before being repatriated. In London he fell in love with and married a young girl without the consent of her father. He played a leading role in the repeal of the 'Unclothing Act' which forbade the wearing of Highland dress, and then turned his attention to raising a regi-ment of Highlanders for the British Army. He had the support of Dundas and Pitt but was secretly opposed by their enemies and by a rival faction within Clan Cameron. Despite this, the regiment was raised and he served with it with distinction over the next twenty years in the long wars with France.His achievement is the more remark-able because he was neither a peer with vast estates from which to recruit nor a clan chief. The regiment lives on today in The Queen's Own Highlanders (Sea-forth and Camerons)." In VG+ condition with gift inscription on fep of the book which is tight and clean; the unclipped d/w is near fine.See Scans. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 013225
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
First Edition. Biography of Sir Alan Cameron, first Colonel of the 79th Regiment, Cameronian. Large and Heavy volume. Extra postage will be required for orders outside UK - please enquire in advance Bookplate to front pastedownotherwise VG in VG dustjacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 5602
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Hardcover in clipped dust jacket. Light edge wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 60485w29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, Vereinigtes Königreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Biography of Sir Alan Cameron of Erracht (1750-1828) . The founder and first Colonel of the 79th Regiment, Cameron Highlanders. ; Hardback; very good in very good dustjacket. ; 322 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 71779
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers E-9780856830808-2-2
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar