Featuring QR code connections to video links for every entry, Ultimate Rock Riffs offers quick access to 100 carefully selcted Youtube videos. The ultimate rock riffs are the ones that you recognize from the first chord or bar – they have immediate impact and always bring a smile to the face, they are the identity and the backbone of a rock song. Everyone has their opinions on the best-ever riffs, and there will never be a consensus – but we can have a go! This great little giftbook is the ideal stimulus to lively and impassioned debate about whether Deep Purple’s instantly familiar ’Smoke On The Water’ should take the crown or perhaps it seems obvious to you that it should be Cream’s ’Sunshine Of Your Love’; you may value something a little more eclectic in Rush’s ’Spirit Of Radio’ or feel the need to champion more contemporary whiz kids Muse with their ’Hysteria’ – with entries on over a hundred of the best-loved riffs, as well as our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list, from Hendrix to Page, and absorbing text alongside iconic images for each entry, you may not reach a conclusion but you’ll enjoy the musing.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Joel is the author of 20 books on music: another 30 exist in translation. His best-known book is 2004’s Justice For All: The Truth About Metallica, which has sold close to 50,000 copies in several languages. He regularly appears on radio and TV and was labelled ‘the top rock scribe writing today’ in a 2009 anthology of music writing.
Robb Flynn is the founder, frontman and guitarist of Bay Area-based metal band Machine Head. The winners of many awards for their music, three million records sold, and a 2008 Grammy nomination, Machine Head have toured the world since 1994 and have played alongside the planet’s biggest bands. As a riff writer, Flynn has anchored Machine Head with his incisive, uncompromising approach to his craft.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Ultimate Rock Riffs: 100 Heart-Stopping Opening Riffs from the Greatest Songs of Rock This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9780857753953
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_473553954
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451291943
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR004938332
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Featuring QR code connections to video links for every entry, Ultimate Rock Riffs offers quick access to 100 carefully selcted Youtube videos. The ultimate rock riffs are the ones that you recognize from the first chord or bar - they have immediate impact and always bring a smile to the face, they are the identity and the backbone of a rock song. Everyone has their opinions on the best-ever riffs, and there will never be a consensus - but we can have a go! This great little giftbook is the ideal stimulus to lively and impassioned debate about whether Deep Purple's instantly familiar 'Smoke On The Water' should take the crown or perhaps it seems obvious to you that it should be Cream's 'Sunshine Of Your Love'; you may value something a little more eclectic in Rush's 'Spirit Of Radio' or feel the need to champion more contemporary whiz kids Muse with their 'Hysteria' - with entries on over a hundred of the best-loved riffs, as well as our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list, from Hendrix to Page, and absorbing text alongside iconic images for each entry, you may not reach a conclusion but you'll enjoy the musing. With QR code video links the brilliant new book covers over 100 of the best-loved riffs, with absorbing text, iconic images and our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list. From Deep Purple's 'Smoke On The Water' to Muse's 'Hysteria', there is something for everyone. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780857753953
Anbieter: Orbiting Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
paperback. Zustand: Good. Marks to the cover. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000710470
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9780857753953
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1302769
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Featuring QR code connections to video links for every entry, Ultimate Rock Riffs offers quick access to 100 carefully selcted Youtube videos. The ultimate rock riffs are the ones that you recognize from the first chord or bar - they have immediate impact and always bring a smile to the face, they are the identity and the backbone of a rock song. Everyone has their opinions on the best-ever riffs, and there will never be a consensus - but we can have a go! This great little giftbook is the ideal stimulus to lively and impassioned debate about whether Deep Purple's instantly familiar 'Smoke On The Water' should take the crown or perhaps it seems obvious to you that it should be Cream's 'Sunshine Of Your Love'; you may value something a little more eclectic in Rush's 'Spirit Of Radio' or feel the need to champion more contemporary whiz kids Muse with their 'Hysteria' - with entries on over a hundred of the best-loved riffs, as well as our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list, from Hendrix to Page, and absorbing text alongside iconic images for each entry, you may not reach a conclusion but you'll enjoy the musing. With QR code video links the brilliant new book covers over 100 of the best-loved riffs, with absorbing text, iconic images and our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list. From Deep Purple's 'Smoke On The Water' to Muse's 'Hysteria', there is something for everyone. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780857753953
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Featuring QR code connections to video links for every entry, Ultimate Rock Riffs offers quick access to 100 carefully selcted Youtube videos. The ultimate rock riffs are the ones that you recognize from the first chord or bar - they have immediate impact and always bring a smile to the face, they are the identity and the backbone of a rock song. Everyone has their opinions on the best-ever riffs, and there will never be a consensus - but we can have a go! This great little giftbook is the ideal stimulus to lively and impassioned debate about whether Deep Purple's instantly familiar 'Smoke On The Water' should take the crown or perhaps it seems obvious to you that it should be Cream's 'Sunshine Of Your Love'; you may value something a little more eclectic in Rush's 'Spirit Of Radio' or feel the need to champion more contemporary whiz kids Muse with their 'Hysteria' - with entries on over a hundred of the best-loved riffs, as well as our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list, from Hendrix to Page, and absorbing text alongside iconic images for each entry, you may not reach a conclusion but you'll enjoy the musing. With QR code video links the brilliant new book covers over 100 of the best-loved riffs, with absorbing text, iconic images and our suggestions for a Top 100 list and a Top Riffing Guitarists list. From Deep Purple's 'Smoke On The Water' to Muse's 'Hysteria', there is something for everyone. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780857753953
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar