Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile mill worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. In September 1861, at the age of eighteen, he enlisted in the Tenth Maine Regiment. Discharged in 1863, Edwards soon reenlisted, serving in the Twenty-ninth Maine Regiment until June 1866.
Throughout those years, Edwards maintained a steady correspondence with Anna Lucinda Conant of Portland, Maine, in a relationship that slowly deepened into warm affection and eventual marriage.
While Edwards was a "common soldier," never rising above the rank of corporal, the diversity of his Civil War experience was remarkable. The war took him into the Shenandoah Valley under Nathaniel Banks and to the bloody battle of Antietam. In 1863 he served in Louisiana as part of the Red River campaign, later returning to the Shenandoah Valley under Philip Sheridan. With the war over, he served on garrison duty in occupied South Carolina for a year before being mustered out.
During those years, he experienced danger, illness and discomfort, boredom, anguish at the destructive violence of war, and deep sorrow at the loss of friends. It was a solace to write home to Anna, and he did so frequently. To her he described these experiences and many more: meeting Ulysses S. Grant, catching a glimpse of Abraham Lincoln, riding proudly at the front of his regiment in the Grand Review at war's end.
Anna Conant preserved Abial Edwards's letters and other papers; many years following her death her grandson discovered them in a family barn. The Civil War letters are published here in full, with careful attention to reproducing Edwards's exact wording, spelling, and punctuation. Historian James L. Crouthamel places the letters in historical context with introductory comments and explanatory notes and suggestions for further reading.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. upper fore corner front board very gently bumped. age discoloration to end papers, remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise a clean sound copy, octavo, 161 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 004662
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. This book is the story of Abial Edwards who enlisted in the Tenth Marine Regiment in 1861 when the Civil War began. Throughout the three years of his enlistment, Edwards maintained a steady correspondence with Anna Lucinda Conant and eventually they married. Anna had kept all the letters which were discovered after her death by her grandson. The Civil War letters are published here in full, with careful attention to reproducing Edwards' exact wording, spelling, and punctuation. Historian Crouthamel places the letters in historical context with introductory comments and explanatory notes. The book contains photographs, illustrations, appendix, bibliography, and an index. This copy is clean and solid. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 011440
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. New hardcover with dust jacket - direct from publisher. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 100248
Anbieter: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, Harwinton, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, 161 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Signed by the author. 1st edition, 1st printing. Detailed letters preserved for years and finally published by his grandson. Photos included.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 001010
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Both book and dustjacket are in pristine condition. Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile mill worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. In September 1861, at the age of eighteen, he enlisted in the Tenth Maine Regiment. Discharged in 1863, Edwards soon reenlisted, serving in the Twenty-ninth Maine Regiment until June 1866. Throughout those years, Edwards maintained a steady correspondence with Anna Lucinda Conant of Portland, Maine, in a relationship that slowly deepened into warm affection and eventual marriage. Index. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 161 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 8946
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, USA
hardcover. First Edition. New in dust jacket. First edition,1st printing. Illustrated. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 169742
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Signed by author on title page. No markings to text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author(s). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 38208
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. University of Maine Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1992- first edition-1st printing; SIGNED by Beverly Hayes Kallgren else unmarked and defect free; (Fine/Fine). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers. Signed by Author(s). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 13620K
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth with black lettering. Minor edgewear. Text is clean and bright, no marks. Dust jacket shows light scuffing. "While Abial Edwards was a "common solider' never rising above the rank of corporal, the diversity of his Civil War experience was remarkable. The war took him into the Shenandoah Valley under Nathaniel Banks and to the bloody battle of Antietam. In 1863, he served in Louisianna as part of the Red River campaign, later returning to the Shenandoah Valley under Philip Sheridan. With the war over, he served on garrison duty in occupied South Carolina for a year before being mustered out. During those years, he experienced danger, illness and discomfort, boredom, anguish at the destructive violence of war, and deep sorrow at the loss of friends. It was solace to write home to Anna, and he did so frequently. To her he described the experiences of meeting Ulysses S. Grant, catching a glimse of Abraham Lincoln, riding proudly at the front of his regiment at the Grand Review at war's end, and so much more.". Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers I022326
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 6 in. x 9 1/2 in. high. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Bookplate on ffep, very little wear, binding is tight, text is clean. Condition of dust jacket is VERY GOOD; Protected in Brodart. 0.0. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ALS1595
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar