Last year, Night Shade Books unleashed The Book of Cthulhu onto an unsuspecting world. Critically acclaimed as “the ultimate Cthulhu anthology” and “a ‘must read’ for fans of Lovecraft’s Cthulhu mythos,” The Book of Cthulhu went where no collection of mythos tales had gone before: to the very edge of madness… and beyond.
For nearly a century, H. P. Lovecraft’s tales of malevolent Great Old Ones existing beyond the dimensions of this world, beyond the borders of sanity, have captured and held the imaginations of writers and aficionados of the dark, the macabre, the fantastic, and the horrible. Now, because you demanded more, anthologist Ross E. Lockhart has risked all to dive back into the Cthulhu canon, combing through mind-shattering manuscripts and moldering tomes to bring you The Book of Cthulhu 2, with even more tales of tentacles, terror, and madness.
Featuring monstrous stories by many of weird fiction’s brightest lights, The Book of Cthulhu 2 brings you even more tales inspired by H. P. Lovecraft’s greatest creation: The Cthulhu mythos.
This year, the stars are right…
Iä! Iä! Cthulhu Fhtagn!
Skyhorse Publishing, under our Night Shade and Talos imprints, is proud to publish a broad range of titles for readers interested in science fiction (space opera, time travel, hard SF, alien invasion, near-future dystopia), fantasy (grimdark, sword and sorcery, contemporary urban fantasy, steampunk, alternative history), and horror (zombies, vampires, and the occult and supernatural), and much more. While not every title we publish becomes a New York Times bestseller, a national bestseller, or a Hugo or Nebula award-winner, we are committed to publishing quality books from a diverse group of authors.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Ross E. Lockhart is the managing editor of Night Shade Books. A lifelong fan of supernatural, fantastic, speculative, and weird fiction, he holds degrees in English from Sonoma State University (BA) and San Francisco State University (MA). He lives in an old church in Petaluma, California, with his wife, hundreds of books, and a small, ravenous dog that he believes may be one of the Elder Gods.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers B14C-02542
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466829229
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_457318438
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1597804355I3N01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1597804355I4N10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471346032
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 015797
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, USA
Mobius9 (illustrator). San Francisco: Night Shade Books:, 2012. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, Fine, 421 pp. Cover artwork by: Mobius9 An as new copy. Three stories original to this anthology and a bunch of quality material that has appeared before - sometimes in rather obscure places. Contributors include Laird Barron, Elizabeth Bear, Neil Gaiman, Caitlin Kiernan, W.H. Pugmire, Mark Samuels and others. Nice to have all this stuff under one cover. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, Fine, Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 49290
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: VanderMeer Creative, Inc., Tallahassee, FL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 001200
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. First Printing. 426pp. Pages slightly tanned, else very good in publisher's wraps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 63408
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar