Auctioning babies makes sense, at least that is what Market World thinks. After all, the baby goes to someone who can give it a good start in life, and the parents get a return for their pain and trouble. Yet for Ed and Matt, the Baby Auction sums up everything that's wrong with a society based on profit. Then one day Matt rescues a drowning child and they face the question: can love and compassion overcome the harsh laws of Market World?
Peter Taylor-Gooby OBE has held chairs at European, Chinese and Canadian universities and acted as advisor to Lloyds of London, the Treasury, the Council of Europe, the European Commission and the UK Prime Minister. He has written thirty-two academic books and some three hundred articles. He comments: 'Academic research helps me understand how our society is changing, but it doesn't deal with people's emotions and desires. I wrote The Baby Auction to explore how real people might feel and suffer and act in a world ruled by the law of the market as ours increasingly is.'
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Versand:
EUR 9,00
Von Deutschland nach USA
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0178301962X-G
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Book Broker, Berlin, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 302 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Einband leicht belesen/bestoßen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 661005011
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar