Get people's attention and get your message across at work. Learn the simplest way to improve your business communication skills today. There is no fluff and no vague advice, just practical step-by-step methods you can start using today.
This multi-award-winning book teaches specific methods for having short, clear business conversations, emails, meetings, interviews, and more. Check out the reviews to hear from the real people this book has helped.
Communication should be clear and concise, and we should get to the point quickly. The problem is we don’t always know how to do this. What does it mean to be concise? How can a complex topic be summarized in just a few lines?
This award-winning book is a step-by-step guide for clear, concise communication in everyday work conversations. Being concise is not about trying to condense all the information into sixty seconds. It is about having clear intent, talking about one topic at a time, and focusing on solutions instead of dwelling on problems.
Throughout this book you’ll discover how to:
· Have shorter, better work conversations and meetings
· Get to the point faster without rambling or going off on tangents
· Lead your audience toward the solution you need
· Apply one technique to almost every discussion, email, presentation and interview with great results
This book is a result of more than 20,000 conversations in both business and technical jobs. Chris Fenning has trained individuals and teams around the world in these techniques. He has worked with organizations from start-ups to Fortune 50 and FTSE 100 companies. These methods work for them all.
Having clearer communication is easier than you might expect, and it all starts with the first minute.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Chris Fenning is a husband, father, and author, on a mission to help IT professionals improve their communication at work. He believes that everyday interactions, project progress, and company profitability, can all be improved by helping IT professionals become great communicators. Over the past fifteen years, Chris has worked in six different industries, in companies ranging from start-ups to FTSE 100 and Fortune 50. His book and online courses have helped improve the communication skills of over 10,000 people from more than 100 countries. When he isn't working you can find him walking in the countryside with his wife and daughter.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468484223
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_465802435
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469379090
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470884995
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003677111
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like-New. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 543870
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 47943776-75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 52873376-6
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 47943776-75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_472790328
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar