As sectarian tensions mount in Lebanon following the 2006 summer war, one question threatens to ignite the Middle Eastern tinderbox. Who killed former Lebanese PM Rafik Hariri as he drove along the seafront on that fateful day in 2005? With an international tribunal about to be set up, the issue could drag Syria, Hezbollah, Iran Israel and Hamas in to a regional war.In a much-acclaimed blend of investigative journalism, reportage and story-telling, Nicholas Blanford draws on his unrivalled sources in Lebanon, Syria and elsewhere to piece together the politics, personalities and power-struggles leading up to the assassination. The paperback edition contains new interviews with key players who refused to speak at the time, casting some of the evidence in a dramatic new light. Full of intrigue, shady characters and suspense, "Killing Mr Lebanon" is the definitive account of how Beirut became once again the flashpoint of the Middle East.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Nicholas Blanford has been a Beirut correspondent for over 10 years. In 1996 he began writing for The Times and The Lebanon Daily Star, breaking several major stories about Israel's occupation of South Lebanon. An expert on Hizbullah's military activities, he has spoken at international conferences on the subject, and written about it for the Jane's Information Group. Since 2001 he has written for The Christian Science Monitor and Time magazine. He reported from Iraq for the Christian Science Monitor from 2003-2004. He lives with his wife and two children in Beirut.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1845118545I5N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M1845118545Z2
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M1845118545Z3
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 10398344-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Killing Mr Lebanon: The Assassination of Rafik Hariri and Its Impact on the Middle East This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9781845118549
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M01845118545-G
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. As sectarian tensions mount in Lebanon following the 2006 summer war, one question threatens to ignite the Middle Eastern tinderbox. Who killed former Lebanese PM Rafik Hariri as he drove along the seafront on that fateful day in 2005? With an international tribunal about to be set up, the issue could drag Syria, Hezbollah, Iran Israel and Hamas in to a regional war.In a much-acclaimed blend of investigative journalism, reportage and story-telling, Nicholas Blanford draws on his unrivalled sources in Lebanon, Syria and elsewhere to piece together the politics, personalities and power-struggles leading up to the assassination. The paperback edition contains new interviews with key players who refused to speak at the time, casting some of the evidence in a dramatic new light. Full of intrigue, shady characters and suspense, "Killing Mr Lebanon" is the definitive account of how Beirut became once again the flashpoint of the Middle East. As sectarian tensions mount in Lebanon following the 2006 summer war, one question threatens to ignite the Middle Eastern tinderbox. Who killed former Lebanese PM Rafik Hariri as he drove along the seafront on that fateful day in 2005? This book presents an account of how Beirut became once again the flashpoint of the Middle East. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9781845118549
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9781845118549
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers E-9781845118549-6-2
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 248. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 261309671
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar