Having no official land border with any other country, the island of Cuba still has a small piece of territory encircled by barbed wire, extensive land mines, and occupied by hostile troops under a foreign flag. This occupied territory is the U.S. military base of Guantanamo.
This book by Cuban journalist Roger Ricardo provides a detailed history of the U.S. base from the beginning of the century to the present day. Documenting alleged violations of Cuban territory originating from the Guantanamo base, the author reveals that Cuba has cashed none of the annual rental payments made by Washington.
Guantanamo: The bay of discord presents the arguments by both governments on the control and ownership of the base.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_441047565
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_418832655
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers AB3-02972
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Very good in mylar. Ex-libris with stamping on titlepage. Some yellowing to pages, but remains very good overall. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers KOG0004702
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Very good in mylar. Ex-libris with stamping on titlepage. Some yellowing to pages, but remains very good overall. . . . . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers KOG0004702
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: GOOD. Small crease and dampstain to lower corner of back cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 22 cm. 53 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 14058
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Includes black and white photographs. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000863321
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Black and white images inside. Book is clean and tight without inside markings. Having no official land border with any other country, the island of Cuba still has a small piece of territory encircled by barbed wire, extensive land mines, and occupied by hostile troops under a foreign flag. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers B232035B
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The bookis near fine with very slight edge wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 017997
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar