Dieses Buch dokumentiert den Werdegang des Projekts Over The River, Project for the Arkansas River, State of Colorado, das Christo und Jeanne-Claude seit 1992 verfolgen. Für die Dauer von 14 Tagen planen sie, 9,4 km des Arkansas River auf einer Strecke von insgesamt 64,3 km, zwischen Parkdale und Salida, Colorado, mit Stoffpaneelen zu überspannen. Das Buch zeigt Christos vorbereitende Originalzeichnungen und Collagen zu diesem Projekt, Fotografien der Vorbereitungsarbeiten, des vorgeschlagenen Standortes, der Ingenieurtests, der öffentlichen Anhörungen in Colorado und in Washington, DC. Die Publikation wurde von Christo gestaltet und enthält Texte der renommierten Kunsthistoriker Prof. Jonathan Fineberg und Prof. Simon Schama, sowie eine Einführung von Jay Gates, dem Direktor der Phillips Collection, Washington und Bildkommentare von Jonathan Henery.
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_417947152
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Second Chances Used Books, Sebastopol, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Light wear. A bright, clean copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 21514
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book has light wear to cover corners. Two 3.5 inch rips inside front cover at seam, causing mildly loose front hinge. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong and boards are sturdy. Dust jacket has slight wear to corners. 0.25 inch rip to bottom of spine. Very faint surface impressions across covers. Otherwise, jacket is intact. No other major wear or markings. All text and imagery bold and bright. Now in protective mylar cover. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1011639
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Rick's Books NYC, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1774483719774
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. 1st Printing. 180pp Square 4to. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 143838
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, 180 pages. Color illustrated. Record # 361523. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 361523
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Neils Books, Moline, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 996z
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Taschen, 2008. Hardcover, 180 pp. Detailed overview of one of this artistic duo' complex and temporary art projects. New condition; still in publisher s shrink wrap. **Heavy or oversize Item. An extra shipping charge may apply.**. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1591050720894
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine oblong quarto hardcover in a like glassine covered dj. First edition. No names or markings to text. Illustrated 180pp. Oversized art. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1692322808267
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: monobooks, Waterford, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. First edition 2008, first printing. Published by TASCHEN. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewar, no shelfwear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights , no bent page corners, Not a reminder. DJ new, bright and shiny, no edgewear, no shelfwear, no tears, no chips, Not clipped. Large oblong 4to, 180 pages, illustrated throughout. Large and heavy book may require additional postage for international orders. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 015531
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar