Check the preview for more detailed information!
Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines.
This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, “rustic” Nepenthes and Droseras.
INDEX:
INTRODUCTION
1 – CARNIVOROUS PLANTS
1.1 – Generality
1.2 – Systematics
1.3 – Types of traps
1.3.1 – Ascidian traps
1.3.2 – Adhesive traps
1.3.3 – Snap traps
1.3.4 – Suction and pot traps
2 – ESSENTIAL NOTIONS
2.1 – Generality
2.2 – Soil
2.2.1 – Acidic peat or coconut fiber
2.2.2 – Sphagnum
2.2.3 – Perlite
2.3 – Water
2.4 – Fertilization
2.5 – Parasites and fungi
2.6 – Death of plants
3 – DIONAEA MUSCIPULA
3.1 – Description
3.2 – Type of pot
3.3 – Substrate
3.4 – Irrigation
3.5 – Light
3.6 – Temperature
3.7 – Propagation
3.8 – Other tips
4 – SARRACENIA
4.1 – Description
4.2 – Type of pot
4.3 – Substrate
4.4 – Irrigation
4.5 – Light
4.6 – Temperature
4.7 – Propagation
4.8 – Other tips
5 – NEPENTHES
5.1 – Description
5.2 – Type of pot
5.3 – Substrate
5.4 – Irrigation
5.5 – Light
5.6 – Temperature
5.7 – Propagation
5.8 – Other tips
6 – DROSERA
6.1 – Description
6.2 – Type of pot
6.3 – Substrate
6.4 – Irrigation
6.5 – Light
6.6 – Temperature
6.7 – Propagation
7 – CONCLUSION
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 43090128
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 43090128-n
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Check the preview for more detailed information! Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines. This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, "rustic" Nepenthes and Droseras. INDEX: INTRODUCTION1 - CARNIVOROUS PLANTS1.1 - Generality1.2 - Systematics1.3 - Types of traps1.3.1 - Ascidian traps1.3.2 - Adhesive traps1.3.3 - Snap traps1.3.4 - Suction and pot traps2 - ESSENTIAL NOTIONS2.1 - Generality2.2 - Soil2.2.1 - Acidic peat or coconut fiber2.2.2 - Sphagnum2.2.3 - Perlite2.3 - Water2.4 - Fertilization2.5 - Parasites and fungi2.6 - Death of plants3 - DIONAEA MUSCIPULA3.1 - Description3.2 - Type of pot3.3 - Substrate3.4 - Irrigation3.5 - Light3.6 - Temperature3.7 - Propagation3.8 - Other tips4 - SARRACENIA4.1 - Description4.2 - Type of pot4.3 - Substrate4.4 - Irrigation4.5 - Light4.6 - Temperature4.7 - Propagation4.8 - Other tips5 - NEPENTHES5.1 - Description5.2 - Type of pot5.3 - Substrate5.4 - Irrigation5.5 - Light5.6 - Temperature5.7 - Propagation5.8 - Other tips6 - DROSERA6.1 - Description6.2 - Type of pot6.3 - Substrate6.4 - Irrigation6.5 - Light6.6 - Temperature6.7 - Propagation7 - CONCLUSION This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9798718552256
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, HEBRON, KY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers LU-9798718552256
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Paperback. Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers LU-9798718552256
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers L0-9798718552256
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers L0-9798718552256
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: New. In English. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ria9798718552256_new
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 43090128-n
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 43090128
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar