An A-Z of Sailing Terms (Oxford Quick Reference)

ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1992
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks-Mitglied seit 1996

Verbandsmitglied:

Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers J13N-0500

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This guide has entries for booby-hatch, growler, jack in the basket, "tiddley", and throat seizing, it is also a readable reference work for the interested landlubber. Abridged from the "Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea", the book provides detailed explanations of nearly 1,500 sailing terms. As well as navigational and meteorological definitions, there are entries on weather lore, sailing expressions, and catch phrases - "to the bitter end", for example, is a sailing term that has now passed into general use. The 150 illustrations are themselves a guide to rigs and rigging, knots, tackles, and a wide variety of onboard fittings and equipment.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: About the Editors:
Ian Dear is the author of numerous books on sailing, including America's Cup, Fastnet, The Royal Yacht Squadron, and is co-author of Bunkside Companion. Peter Kemp is the editor of The Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea and has written widely on sailing.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: An A-Z of Sailing Terms (Oxford Quick ...
Verlag: Oxford University Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 1992
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461650642

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,28
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Paper Back

Anbieter: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paper Back. Zustand: Used. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 771005

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,44
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ian Dear; Peter Kemp
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Soft cover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Library Stamps/Stickers, Black/White Diagrams. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 008078

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,47
EUR 17,38 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469079582

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,62
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GRP38569595

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,96
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: - -, 1992
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9780192861474

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,25
EUR 8,09 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: -, 1992
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. An A-Z of Sailing Terms (Oxford Reference S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9780192861474

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,25
EUR 4,77 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ian Dear & Peter Kemp
ISBN 10: 0192861476 ISBN 13: 9780192861474
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Softcover Later Printing Reference; Sailing; Authoritative guide for every sailor's bookshelf. Abridged from the acclaimed Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea. (216 Pgs.) Near fine. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers AA-SC-11333

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 15,08
EUR 7,73 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb