Agent Storm: My Life Inside al Qaeda and the CIA

Morten Storm; Paul Cruickshank; Tim Lister

ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 24. März 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0802123147I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Morten Storm was an unlikely jihadi. A six-foot-one red-haired Dane, Storm spent his teens in and out of trouble. A book about the Prophet Mohammed prompted his conversion to Islam, and Storm sought purpose in a community of believers. He attended a militant madrasah in Yemen, named his son Osama, and became close friends with Anwar al-Awlaki, the American-born terrorist cleric. But after a decade of jihadi life, he not only repudiated extremism but, in a quest for atonement, became a double agent for the CIA and British and Danish intelligence.

Agent Storm takes readers inside the jihadist world like never before, showing the daily life of zealous men set on mass murder, from dodging drones with al Qaeda leaders in the Arabian desert to training in extremist gyms in Britain and performing supply drops in Kenya. The book also provides a tantalizing look at his dangerous life undercover, as Storm traveled the world for missions targeting its most dangerous terrorists, and into the most powerful spy agencies: their tradecraft, rivalries, and late-night carousing, as well as their ruthless use of a beautiful blonde in an ambitious honey trap. Agent Storm is a captivating, utterly unique, real-life espionage tale.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Morten Storm is a former radical Islamist born in Korsor, Denmark. After plunging deep inside the world of al Qaeda, he became a double agent employed by the American, British, and Danish intelligence agencies. He lives in an undisclosed location.

Paul Cruickshank is CNN's Terrorism Analyst, and the editor of Al Qaeda, a five-volume collection of key scholarly works on the terrorist network.

Tim Lister is has worked for CNN and the BBC and has extensive experience of the Middle East.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Agent Storm: My Life Inside al Qaeda and the...
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2014
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten; Cruickshank, Paul; Lister, Tim
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Sawgrass Books & Music, Decatur, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. AS NEW with DJ. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 24708

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,53
EUR 6,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lister, Tim, Cruickshank, Paul, Storm, Morten
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_446722134

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten,Cruickshank, Paul,Lister, Tim
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_454082522

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten, with Paul Cruickshank and Tim Lister
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Printing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1136203

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,47
EUR 6,08 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Storm, Morten; Cruickshank, Paul; Lister, Tim
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0802123147.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,28
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102962614

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103407826

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Storm, Morten; Cruickshank, Paul; Lister, Tim
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. This is a withdrawn library or rental book. It is stamped or stickered. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BRV.0802123147.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,94
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Morten Storm; Paul Cruickshank; Tim Lister
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0802123147I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Storm, Morten, Lister, Tim, Cruickshank, Paul
ISBN 10: 0802123147 ISBN 13: 9780802123145
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 5711404-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,98
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 16 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen