An Astounding Atlas of Altered States: The Real Stories of States That Never Came to Be

Trinklein, Michael

ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 14. Mai 2010


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0785834524I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

An Astounding Atlas of Altered States is a tribute to such great unrealized dreams of states that came remarkably close to joining the union while others never had a chance.

Everyone knows the fifty United States--but what about the hundreds of other statehood proposals that never came to pass? An Astounding Atlas of Altered States is a tribute to such great unrealized dreams as West Florida, Hazard , Montezuma, Rough and Ready, and Yazoo. Some of these states came remarkably close to joining the union while others never had a chance. Are you living in an area that fancied itself a completely different state?

Consider some of the following states that just didn't make the cut. Frontier legend Daniel Boone once proposed a state of Transylvania in the Appalachian wilderness (his plan was resurrected a few years later with the new name of Kentucky). Residents of Bucolic South Jersey wanted to secede from their urban north Jersey neighbors and form the fifty-first state. The Gold Rush Territory of Nataqua could have made a fine state-but since no women were willing to live there, settlers gave up and joined California.

Each story offers a fascinating glimpse at the nation The United States might have become--along with plenty of absurd characters, bureaucratic red tape, and political gamesmanship. Accompanying these tales are beautifully rendered maps detailing the proposed state boundaries, plus images of real life artifacts and ephemera. Enjoy exploring this astounding atlas of lost, abandoned, and altered states.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Michael J. Trinklein wrote and produced the Emmy Nominated PBS documentary Pioneers of Television (2008), as well as The Gold Rush (1998) and The Oregon Trail (1993). His work has been consistently praised in the national media, including USA Today, Washington Post, Parade, Chicago Tribune, and the New York Time. He lives in Cedarburg, Wisconsin.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: An Astounding Atlas of Altered States: The ...
Verlag: Chartwell Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 2017
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003332979

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,18
EUR 3,42 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_442057624

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_457016339

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,35
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456018841

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,35
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. hardcover A well-cared-for item that has seen limited use but remains in better than average cosmetic condition. The item is complete, and without major damage. It may have limited signs of use. Packed with care, shipped promptly. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers V-06-3040

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,01
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0785834524-3-36334875

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,38
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103569410

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,39
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0785834524I2N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,96
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0785834524I3N01

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,96
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Trinklein, Michael
Verlag: Chartwell Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0785834524 ISBN 13: 9780785834526
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_472408137

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,68
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 4 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen