Verkäufer
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007
Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100611850
The authoritative edition of Franklin’s autobiography, with a foreword by the eminent Franklin scholar Edmund S. Morgan
“The best and most beautiful edition [of the Autobiography].”—J. H. Plumb, New York Review of Books
“Among the many editions available—read Yale’s. Its text is the most reliable (the Franklin papers are at Yale) and its supplementary material is uniformly useful.”—Jonathan Yardley, Washington Post
A classic of eighteenth-century American history and literature, Benjamin Franklin’s Autobiography has had an influence perhaps unequaled by any other book by an American writer. Written ostensibly as a letter to his son William, Franklin’s Autobiography offers his reflections on philosophy and religion, politics, war, education, material success, and the status of women.
Prepared by the editors of The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, this definitive edition is drawn with scrupulous care from the original manuscript in Franklin’s handwriting, now in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery. The introduction by Leonard W. Labaree places the autobiography in literary and historical contexts. In a new foreword, eminent Franklin scholar Edmund S. Morgan writes about Franklin’s dual allegiance as an American and a subject of an English king—and his emergence as a leader of the American Revolution. This edition also includes biographical notes, a chronology of Franklin’s life, and an updated bibliography.
Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:
Titel: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Yale...
Verlag: Yale University Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2003
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Acceptable
Auflage: 2. Auflage
Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000485704
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000541443
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Second. Used - Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7-N-2-0214
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461342064
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_431383507
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_436735412
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462016958
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0300098588Z2
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0300098588Z3
Anzahl: 19 verfügbar
Anbieter: Dolly's Bookstore, Cedaredge, CO, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBS277
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar