Babylon's Ark: The Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo

Anthony, Lawrence; Spence, Graham

ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 22. Mai 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Book has little sign of wear or use. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BVV.0312382154.VG

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The astonishing story of the soldiers, conservationists, and ordinary Iraqis who united to save the animals of the Baghdad Zoo

When the Iraq war began, conservationist Lawrence Anthony could think of only one thing: the fate of the Baghdad Zoo, caught in the crossfire at the heart of the city. Once Anthony entered Iraq he discovered that hostilities and uncontrolled looting had devastated the zoo and its animals. Working with members of the zoo staff and a few compassionate U.S. soldiers, he defended the zoo, bartered for food on war-torn streets, and scoured bombed palaces for desperately needed supplies.

Babylon's Ark chronicles Anthony's hair-raising efforts to save a pride of Saddam's lions, close a deplorable black-market zoo, run ostriches through shoot-to-kill checkpoints, and rescue the dictator's personal herd of Thoroughbred Arabian horses. A tale of the selfless courage and humanity of a few men and women living dangerously for all the right reasons, Babylon's Ark is an inspiring and uplifting true-life adventure of individuals on both sides working together for the sake of magnificent wildlife caught in a war zone.

Über die Autorinnen und Autoren: Lawrence Anthony (1950-2012) founded the Thula Thula wildlife reserve in Zululand, South Africa; launched The Lawrence Anthony Foundation; and received the UN's Earth Day award for his efforts to save the animals of the Baghdad Zoo. With Graham Spence, he is the author of Babylon's Ark: The Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo, The Elephant Whisperer: My Life with the Herd in the African Wild, and The Last Rhinos: My Battle to Save One of the World's Greatest Creatures.

GRAHAM SPENCE is a journalist and editor. Originally from South Africa, he lives in England. Together he and Lawrence Anthony wrote Babylon's Ark: the Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Babylon's Ark: The Incredible Wartime Rescue...
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin
Erscheinungsdatum: 2008
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: very_good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Graham Spence
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. When the Iraq war began, conservationist Lawrence Anthony could think of only one thing: the fate of the Baghdad Zoo, located in the city centre and caught in the war's crossfire. Once Anthony entered Baghdad he discovered that full-scale combat and uncontrolled looting had killed nearly all the animals of the zoo. But not all of them. U.S. soldiers had taken the time to help care for the remaining animals, and the zoo's staff had returned to work in spite of the constant fire fights. Together the Americans and Iraqis managed to keep alive the animals that had survived the invasion."Babylon's Ark" chronicles the zoo's transformation from bombed-out rubble to peaceful park. Along the way, Anthony recounts hair-raising efforts to save a pride of the dictator's lions, close a deplorable black-market zoo, and rescue Saddam's Arabian horses. His unique ground-level experience makes "Babylon's Ark" an uplifting story of both sides working together for the sake of innocent animals caught in the war's crossfire. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR001489642

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,87
EUR 6,48 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 9 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lawrence Anthony
Verlag: Griffin,U.S., 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev8104706574

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,96
EUR 6,30 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Anthony, Lawrence; Spence, Graham
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.0312382154.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,82
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lawrence Anthony, Graham Spence
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Neu Paperback Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: New. First Edition. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000035529

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 3,00
EUR 3,47 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anthony, Lawrence, Spence, Graham
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_439246498

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anthony, Lawrence, Spence, Graham
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_464032244

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spence, Graham, Anthony, Lawrence
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_435538061

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spence, Graham, Anthony, Lawrence
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_446741635

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lawrence Anthony
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M00312382154-B

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,16
EUR 10,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lawrence Anthony
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312382154 ISBN 13: 9780312382155
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M00312382154-G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,29
EUR 10,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 4 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 50 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen