Verkäufer
Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks-Mitglied seit 1996
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers B07A-04648
A gay umpire offers a candid inside view of professional baseball, discussing his career and relating anecdotes about incidents on and off the field
Titel: Behind the Mask: My Double Life in Baseball
Verlag: Viking
Erscheinungsdatum: 1990
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Schutzumschlag
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455780625
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Threescore Years and Ten, Calmar, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1 X 1 X 1 inches; 392 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 8351
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1143537
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: The Librarian's Books, Cranford, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. A Fair copy in a Good dust wrapper of a former library copy of a title which has ".a behind-the-scenes account of the players, owners, managers, and umpires in and around the game of baseball, and of the outlandish incidents, on and off the field, which the public never hears about." May have smoke smell. Lean to volume. Dust wrapper is not price clipped. Sunning to inside flaps and along top edging of dust wrapper. Wear to dust wrapper with smudging and scratching. Dust wrapper spine is sunned and has residue from a library spine label. Wear to page edgings on all sides with foxing and a library stamp in black ink along the top. Inside flaps and boards have tape marks where the dust wrapper was attached. Rear flyleaf was torn out, leaving small tears along the spine. Some pages are creased and have a small cut along the top edge. Sunning to pages. Includes 4 pages of illustrations in black & white. Dedication page has Library cataloger makings in black ballpoint. "Contents: Acknowledgments; Author's note; A bullet to the neck; The other me; Umpire development; Behind the mask; Head above the crowd; Getting the message across; Into the bigs; A scab's life; Scott; "How can you soar like an eagle when you work with turkeys?"; Footprints in the sand; Love your enemies; Going in and coming out; Steel nuts; "What is the problem now?"; The bad life; The Rose thing; Another Pallone incident; Saratoga Springs; Life after baseball; Afterword" "Summary:Dave Pallone, a National League umpire for ten years, attracted major public attention when Pete Rose shoved him in a 1988 Mets-Reds game, igniting one of the most controversial incidents in baseball history. This book is a revealing look at baseball through the eyes of an umpire with two unique perspectives on the national pastime: one, the man in blue, cursed by fans and players alike; and two, the stranger in a strange land - the gay sensibility in forbidden straight territory" "Description: x, 331 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm.". Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 003303
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. DJ intact. Appears unread, minor shelf and/or handling wear, faint foxing on edges. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 096210
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 266742
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. "For the first time: A dramatic blow-by-blow account of the Pete Rose 'shoving incident.' Dave Pallone tells his side of one of the most controversial incidents in baseball history." 331 pages., photo section. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 004277
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00077881099
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0670833126I3N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Printing. The dustjacket shows some light browning around the edges. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. ; 9.10 X 6.20 X 1.20 inches. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 229653
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar