Boss Richard J Daley of Chicag

Royko, Mike

ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Verlag: Plume, 1988
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103440234

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

“The best book ever written about an American city, by the best journalist of his time.”— Jimmy Breslin

In the turbulent world of Chicago politics, Boss dives deep into the captivating life and legacy of Richard J. Daley, the influential politician and mastermind behind the city’s Democratic Party machine.

Mike Royko’s scathing and meticulously researched account follows Richard J. Daley’s rise to power, from his inauspicious youth on Chicago’s South Side through his rapid climb to the seat of power as the city’s mayor.

This engrossing biography brings to life the most powerful political figure of his time. With witty insight and unwavering honesty, Royko unveils Daley’s controversial tactics, his laissez-faire policy toward corruption, and his unprecedented influence as a “kingmaker.” From milestone achievements to cardinal sins, this eye-opening biography paints a vivid portrait of Daley, making Boss a must-read for history buffs, political enthusiasts, and anyone fascinated by the inner workings of power.

Uncover the secrets and the undeniable legacy of the last of the backroom Caesars in this compelling portrait of politics and power.

This new edition includes an introduction in which the author reflects on Daley’s death and the future of Chicago.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Mike Royko was a nationally syndicated columnist working for the Chicago Tribune. His other books include Like I Was Saying and Sez Who? Sez Me.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Boss Richard J Daley of Chicag
Verlag: Plume
Erscheinungsdatum: 1988
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_449511879

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_419121210

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102297964

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 4 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00098851293

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 11 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0452261678.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,95
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0452261678.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,11
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: like_new. The cover shows no damage or marks! Ship within 24 hours!! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers EBBV.0452261678.LN

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,43
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455688272

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,47
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: Plume (edition 59191st), 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 59191st. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0452261678-11-18

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,75
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Royko, Mike
Verlag: New American Library, 1988
ISBN 10: 0452261678 ISBN 13: 9780452261679
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780452261679B

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 4,90
EUR 2,82 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 8 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 47 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen