Call Your Daughter Home

Spera, Deb

ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 14. Mai 2010


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0778309797I3N10

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Featured on Oprah’s Summer Reading List

For readers of Delia Owens’ Where the Crawdads Sing and Sue Monk Kidd’s The Secret Life of Bees, this extraordinary historical debut novel follows three fierce Southern women in an unforgettable story of motherhood and womanhood.

It’s 1924 in Branchville, South Carolina and three women have come to a crossroads. Gertrude, a mother of four, must make an unconscionable decision to save her daughters. Retta, a first-generation freed slave, comes to Gertrude’s aid by watching her children, despite the gossip it causes in her community. Annie, the matriarch of the influential Coles family, offers Gertrude employment at her sewing circle, while facing problems of her own at home.

These three women seemingly have nothing in common, yet as they unite to stand up to injustices that have long plagued the small town, they find strength in the bond that ties women together. Told in the pitch-perfect voices of Gertrude, Retta, and Annie, Call Your Daughter Home is an emotional, timeless story about the power of family, community, and ferocity of motherhood.

“Like Jill McCorkle and Sue Monk Kidd, Spera probes the comfort and strength women find in their own company.”
— O, The Oprah Magazine

“A mesmerizing Southern tale…Authentic, gripping, a page-turner, yet also a novel filled with language that begs to be savored.”
— Lisa Wingate, New York Times Bestselling Author of Before We Were Yours

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Deb Spera was born in Louisville, Kentucky, and lives in Los Angeles. She owns her own television company, One-Two Punch Productions, and has executive produced such shows as Criminal Minds and Army Wives. Her work’s been published in Sixfold, Garden and Gun, and Yoga Journal. CALL YOUR DAUGHTER HOME is her first novel.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Call Your Daughter Home
Verlag: Park Row
Erscheinungsdatum: 2020
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BOS-C-14g-01341

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,02
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.0778309797.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,72
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CSIV.0778309797.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,23
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451750838

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_426184034

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_458142941

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_453920867

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_452499882

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00096353946

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 19 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Spera, Deb
Verlag: Park Row, 2020
ISBN 10: 0778309797 ISBN 13: 9780778309796
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0778309797.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 62 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen