Cancer Crossings: A Brother, His Doctors, and the Quest for a Cure to Childhood Leukemia

Wendel, Tim

ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 14. Mai 2010


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1501711032I4N10

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

When Eric Wendel was diagnosed with acute lymphoblastic leukemia in 1966, the survival rate was 10 percent. Today, it is 90 percent. Even as politicians call for a "Cancer Moonshot," this accomplishment remains a pinnacle in cancer research.

The author's daughter, then a medical student at Georgetown Medical School, told her father about this amazing success story. Tim Wendel soon discovered that many of the doctors at the forefront of this effort cared for his brother at Roswell Park in Buffalo, New York. Wendel went in search of this extraordinary group, interviewing Lucius Sinks, James Holland, Donald Pinkel, and others in the field. If there were a Mount Rushmore for cancer research, they would be on it.

Despite being ostracized by their medical peers, these doctors developed modern-day chemotherapy practices and invented the blood centrifuge machine, helping thousands of children live longer lives. Part family memoir and part medical narrative, Cancer Crossings explores how the Wendel family found the courage to move ahead with their lives. They learned to sail on Lake Ontario, cruising across miles of open water together, even as the campaign against cancer changed their lives forever.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

A writer-in-residence at Johns Hopkins University, Tim Wendel is the author of Summer of '68, Castro's Curveball, Cancer Crossings, and High Heat, which was an Editor's Choice selection by The New York Times Book Review. He lives outside of Washington, D.C.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Cancer Crossings: A Brother, His Doctors, ...
Verlag: ILR Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2018
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M1501711032Z2

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,32
EUR 5,20 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M1501711032Z3

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,77
EUR 5,20 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 14 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Tim Wendel
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: BookHolders, Towson, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: ILR Press Pub Date: 4/15/2018 Binding: hardcover Pages: 256 First edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6823000

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,57
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101844083

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101987059

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.1501711032.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,20
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR014722334

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,68
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
Verlag: ILR Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1501711032I4N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,88
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Unabridged. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1501711032-11-1-29

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,09
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wendel, Tim
ISBN 10: 1501711032 ISBN 13: 9781501711039
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title-page. ; The Culture And Politics Of Health Care Work; 256 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 312666

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,93
EUR 6,94 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 25 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen