No Caption Needed: Iconic Photographs, Public Culture, and Liberal Democracy

Hariman, Robert,Lucaites, John Louis

ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Verlag: Chicago Distribution Center, 2011
Gebraucht paperback

Verkäufer Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 7. Juni 2002


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0226316122Z2

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

In No Caption Needed, Robert Hariman and John Louis Lucaites provide the definitive study of the iconic photograph as a dynamic form of public art. Their critical analyses of nine individual icons explore the photographs themselves and their subsequent circulation through an astonishing array of media, including stamps, posters, billboards, editorial cartoons, TV shows, Web pages, tattoos, and more. Iconic images are revealed as models of visual eloquence, signposts for collective memory, means of persuasion across the political spectrum, and a crucial resource for critical reflection.
Arguing against the conventional belief that visual images short-circuit rational deliberation and radical critique, Hariman and Lucaites make a bold case for the value of visual imagery in a liberal-democratic society. No Caption Needed is a compelling demonstration of photojournalism’s vital contribution to public life.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Robert Hariman is professor of communication at Northwestern University and the author of Political Style: The Artistry of Power. John Louis Lucaites is professor of communication and culture at Indiana University. He is coauthor of Crafting Equality: America&;s Anglo-African Word.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: No Caption Needed: Iconic Photographs, ...
Verlag: Chicago Distribution Center
Erscheinungsdatum: 2011
Einband: paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hariman, Robert,Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000583333

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,62
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hariman, Robert,Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000173891

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hariman, Robert; Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0226316122.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,54
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hariman, Robert,Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0226316122Z4

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,61
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht

Anbieter: FirstClassBooks, Little Rock, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. few highlights Used books cannot guarantee unused access codes or working CD's! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers FAY-R-162-642

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,22
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht

Anbieter: FirstClassBooks, Little Rock, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Used books cannot guarantee unused access codes or working CD's! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers FAY-R-162-641

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,22
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hariman, Robert,Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_425450302

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,12
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hariman, Robert; Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BCV.0226316122.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,32
EUR 6,90 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hariman, Robert; Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover Paperback with mostly minor reading wear; creasing to corner of front cover; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 010427

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 14,22
EUR 3,88 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hariman, Robert; Lucaites, John Louis
ISBN 10: 0226316122 ISBN 13: 9780226316123
Neu paperback

Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 200-05772

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 20,18
EUR 6,01 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 20 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen