Castle: By the Author of The Way Things Work

Macaulay, David

ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0395329205.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The word itself conjures up mystery, romance, intrigue, and grandeur. What could be more perfect for an author/illustrator who has continually stripped away the mystique of architectural structures that have long fascinated modern man? With typical zest and wry sense of humor punctuating his drawings, David Macaulay traces the step-by-step planning and construction of both castle and town.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

David Macaulay is an award-winning author and illustrator whose books have sold millions of copies in the United States alone, and his work has been translated into a dozen languages. Macaulay has garnered numerous awards including the Caldecott Medal and Honor Awards, the Boston Globe–Horn Book Award, the Christopher Award, an American Institute of Architects Medal, and the Washington Post–Children’s Book Guild Nonfiction Award. In 2006, he was the recipient of a MacArthur Fellowship, given “to encourage people of outstanding talent to pursue their own creative, intellectual, and professional inclinations.” Superb design, magnificent illustrations, and clearly presented information distinguish all of his books. David Macaulay lives with his family in Vermont.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Castle: By the Author of The Way Things Work
Verlag: Clarion Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 1982
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macaulay, David
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_414133269

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macaulay, David
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_450806355

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,27
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macaulay, David
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_464809143

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,31
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macaulay, David
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468864377

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,48
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3IIK10006Y9F_ns

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,60
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CCVV.0395329205.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,73
EUR 4,96 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.0395329205.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,99
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers AMTV.0395329205.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,15
EUR 2,58 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SEWV.0395329205.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,53
EUR 2,59 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macaulay, David
Verlag: Clarion Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0395329205 ISBN 13: 9780395329207
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104977474

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,56
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 62 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen