Chicken Soup for the Soul: Raising Kids on the Spectrum: 101 Inspirational Stories for Parents of Children with Autism and Asperger's

Landa, Rebecca Dr., Marsden, Mary Beth, Burrows, Nancy, Newmark, Amy

ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Verlag: Chicken Soup for the Soul, 2013
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. September 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_453235291

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This collection of 101 stories is a portable support group for families with children on the spectrum — with inspirational stories, useful tips, and solid advice from other parents!

When your child is diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder, your life changes and you embark on a voyage that is all-consuming. Whether your child has autism or Asperger’s, to use the old terms, or has ASD, to use the new one, you develop a vocabulary filled with acronyms, therapies, and theories.

Dr. Rebecca Landa of the world-renowned Kennedy Krieger Institute brings you up to date in her introduction to this special collection from Chicken Soup for the Soul. These revealing, personal stories will inspire you, educate you, make you laugh, and make you cry as you share in the experiences of other parents and caregivers in the ASD community.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Rebecca Landa, PhD, is the founder and director of the Center for Autism and Related Disorders and the REACH research program at Kennedy Krieger Institute. She is also a professor of psychiatry at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.
Mary Beth Marsden is a longtime Baltimore newscaster and founder/executive producer of the video resource website Real Look Autism.
Nancy Burrows is an experienced print and television writer and producer, and contributor to Real Look Autism video resource website.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Chicken Soup for the Soul: Raising Kids on ...
Verlag: Chicken Soup for the Soul
Erscheinungsdatum: 2013
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr., Marsden, Mary Beth, Burrows, Nancy, Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Original. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3-T-3-0675

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,65
EUR 4,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr., Marsden, Mary Beth, Burrows, Nancy, Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Original. Used - Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3-V-4-1013

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,65
EUR 4,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Landa, Rebecca Dr.; Marsden, Mary Beth; Burrows, Nancy; Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.1611599083.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,65
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr., Marsden, Mary Beth, Burrows, Nancy, Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461246796

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Newmark, Amy,Burrows, Nancy,Marsden, Mary Beth,Landa, Rebecca Dr.
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_450010263

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr., Marsden, Mary Beth, Burrows, Nancy, Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_458708733

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr.
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101234715

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr.; Marsden, Mary Beth; Burrows, Nancy; Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1611599083-3-20352949

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Landa, Rebecca Dr.; Marsden, Mary Beth; Burrows, Nancy; Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1611599083-3-37006115

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Landa, Rebecca Dr.; Marsden, Mary Beth; Burrows, Nancy; Newmark, Amy
ISBN 10: 1611599083 ISBN 13: 9781611599084
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.1611599083.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 18 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen