How to Code a Sandcastle

Funk, Josh

ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Verlag: Viking Books for Young Readers, 2018
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0425291987.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

From the computer science nonprofit Girls Who Code comes this lively and funny story introducing kids to computer coding concepts.

All summer, Pearl has been trying to build the perfect sandcastle, but out-of-control Frisbees and mischievous puppies keep getting in the way! Pearl and her robot friend Pascal have one last chance, and this time, they’re going to use code to get the job done. Using fundamental computer coding concepts like sequences and loops, Pearl and Pascal are able to break down their sandcastle problem into small, manageable steps. If they can create working code, this could turn out to be the best beach day ever!
With renowned computer science nonprofit Girls Who Code, Josh Funk and Sara Palacios use humor, relatable situations, and bright artwork to introduce kids to the fun of coding.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: During the day, Josh Funk writes C++, Java Code, and Python scripts as a software engineer, which he's been doing for the last 20 years. In his spare time he uses ABC's, drinks Java coffee, and writes picture book manuscripts such as Lady Pancake & Sir French Toast, The Case of the Stinky Stench, Dear Dragon, and more. Josh graduated Suma cum Laude from the UMass Amherst Commonwealth College with a degree in Computer Science. He is a board member of The Writers' Loft in Sherborn, MA and the co-coordinator of the 2017 New England Regional SCBWI Conference.

Sara Palacios illustrated the Pura Belpré honor book Marisol McDonald Doesn't Match. She divides her time between San Francisco and Mexico City.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: How to Code a Sandcastle
Verlag: Viking Books for Young Readers
Erscheinungsdatum: 2018
Einband: Hardcover
Illustrator: Palacios, Sara
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_420753563

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,68
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_449197382

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,68
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_443646275

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,68
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103789126

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00091528883

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 16 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103501772

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0425291987-3-35646345

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh; Palacios, Sara [Illustrator]
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0425291987-3-23534362

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0425291987-3-36096558

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,37
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Funk, Josh
ISBN 10: 0425291987 ISBN 13: 9780425291986
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Palacios, Sara (illustrator). Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CSIV.0425291987.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,04
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 4 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 55 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen