Common Sense, The Rights of Man and Other Essential Writings of ThomasPaine

Paine, Thomas (Author)/ Fruchtman, Jack (Foreword by)/ Hook, Sidney (Introduction by)

ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Verlag: Signet Classics, 2003
Neu Paperback

Verkäufer Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 6. Januar 2003


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

reprint edition. 416 pages. 6.75x4.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451528891

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A volume of Thomas Paine's most essential works, showcasing one of American history's most eloquent proponents of democracy.

Upon publication, Thomas Paine’s modest pamphlet Common Sense shocked and spurred the foundling American colonies of 1776 to action. It demanded freedom from Britain—when even the most fervent patriots were only advocating tax reform. Paine’s daring prose paved the way for the Declaration of Independence and, consequently, the Revolutionary War. For “without the pen of Paine,” as John Adams said, “the sword of Washington would have been wielded in vain.”
 
Later, his impassioned defense of the French Revolution, Rights of Man, caused a worldwide sensation. Napoleon, for one, claimed to have slept with a copy under his pillow, recommending that “a statue of gold should be erected to [Paine] in every city in the universe.”

Here in one volume, these two complete works are joined with selections from Pain's other major essays, “The Crisis,” “The Age of Reason,” and “Agrarian Justice.”

Includes a Foreword by Jack Fruchtman Jr.
and an Introduction by Sidney Hook

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Thomas Paine was born in England in 1737 and worked as a schoolteacher, storekeeper, and customs inspector before moving to Philadelphia in 1774. He quickly acquired a reputation as a journalist and published his hugely successful and influential pamphlet Common Sense in 1776. The Crisis, written when Paine was a soldier in the darkest days of the revolution—with its famous opening words, “These are the times that try men’s souls”—called for perseverance and prevented Washington’s army from disintegrating. To honor him for defending the French Revolution in Rights of Man, France made him a citizen and elected him to their constitutional convention. He died in 1809.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Common Sense, The Rights of Man and Other ...
Verlag: Signet Classics
Erscheinungsdatum: 2003
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Brand New

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht mass_market

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

mass_market. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000181213

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,37
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

John McCarthy
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CU-03-06-06-0443

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,41
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_465151634

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468412890

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462871884

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466338399

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104370303

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,43
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet, 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: JWS89, Homer, AK, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. some stains on cover, pages in good condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 186

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,46
EUR 4,12 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451528891-7-1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paine, Thomas
Verlag: Signet (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 0451528891 ISBN 13: 9780451528896
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451528891-11-1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,11
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 37 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen