The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

Daniélou, Alain [Translator]

ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 6. Juli 2010


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0892815256-3-19364673

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The world's oldest and most widely read guide to the pleasures and techniques of sex, the Kama Sutra was compiled in the fourth century A.D. by a Brahmin and religious scholar name Vatsyayana, who worked from texts dating back to the fourth century B.C. Until the present, the only English translation of his Hindu love classic was that of the famous English explorer Sir Richard Burton, published in 1883.

Unlike Burton's version, Alain Daniélou's new translation preserves the numbered verse divisions of the original and includes two essential commentaries: the Fayamangala commentary, written in Sanskrit by Yashodhara during the Middle Ages, and a modern Hindi commentary by Devadatta Shastri. Whereas Burton's Victorian reluctance to translate certain terms obscured our understanding of the philosophy and techniques of the Kama Sutra, Daniélou has preserved the full explicitness of the original, dealing with everything from the art of scratching to relations with the wives of others.

Realistic and pragmatic in its approach, the Kama Sutra deals without ambiguity or hypocrisy with all aspects of sexual life--including marriage, adultery, prostitution, group sex, sadomasochism, male and female homosexuality, and transvestism. The text paints a fascinating portrait of an India whose openness to sexuality gave rise to a highly developed expression of the erotic.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Alain Daniélou (1907-1994) spent more than 15 years in the traditional society of India, using only the Sanskrit and Hindi languages and studying music and philosophy with eminent scholars. He was duly initiated into esoteric Shaivism, which gave him unusual access to texts transmitted through the oral tradition alone. He is the author of more than 30 books on the religion, history, and arts of India and the Mediterranean.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Complete Kama Sutra: The First ...
Verlag: Inner Traditions
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BXM.CN91

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,14
EUR 3,47 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CTXV.0892815256.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,24
EUR 2,86 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Original ed. Used - Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 13-Z-1-0333

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,88
EUR 4,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware, Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers EBBV.0892815256.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,95
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003854478

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,14
EUR 4,33 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Vatsyayana, Mallanaga
Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev9623794143

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,27
EUR 9,43 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_443194584

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_454351020

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451157840

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Inner Traditions, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892815256 ISBN 13: 9780892815258
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_447703999

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,80
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 63 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen