Constitution Of Usa & Other Founding Doc

Hattem Michael

ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
Neu Hardcover

Verkäufer Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 27. Februar 2001


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

. CLOTH. . . . . . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers V9781398822634

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This elegant hardback edition of the US Constitution and other founding documents is presented with Wibalin binding, gold embossing and gilded page edges.

Signed on September 17, 1787, the Constitution has provided the essential framework for the government of the United States ever since and an important guarantor of the rights and freedoms of its citizens. This enduring and powerful statement on liberty is an essential read for every American citizen-and anyone else seeking to understand the origins of this most powerful nation.

Here you will find the complete text of the Constitution and all the amendments, as well as a collection of several of the most important political documents from American history.

Contains:
• The Constitution of the United States of America
• The Amendments
• The Articles of Association
• Thoughts on Government
• The Declaration of Independence
• The Virginia Plan
• The Northwest Ordinance
• The Articles of Confederation
• President George Washington's First Inaugural Address
• President George Washington's Farewell Address

ABOUT THE SERIES: Arcturus Ornate Classics are beautifully bound editions of iconic literary works across history. These compact, foil-embossed hardbacks are printed using deluxe ivory paper and make the perfect gift.

Über die Autorinnen und Autoren:

The Founding Fathers included George Washington, John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, John Jay, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson and James Madison. Together they played a major role in the creation of the American state in its modern form, through the drafting of the constitution and the creation of several important political documents. These were some of the most influential people in American history.

Michael D. Hattem is the Associate Director of the Yale-New Haven Teachers Institute and he has previously served as Visiting Assistant Professor of History at Knox College and as a postdoctoral fellow at the New York Historical Society. His research focuses on the history of the American Revolution, and he is the author of Past and Prologue: Politics and Memory in the American Revolution.



The Founding Fathers included George Washington, John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, John Jay, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson and James Madison. Together they played a major role in the creation of the American state in its modern form, through the drafting of the constitution and the creation of several important political documents. These were some of the most influential people in American history.

Michael D. Hattem is the Associate Director of the Yale-New Haven Teachers Institute and he has previously served as Visiting Assistant Professor of History at Knox College and as a postdoctoral fellow at the New York Historical Society. His research focuses on the history of the American Revolution, and he is the author of Past and Prologue: Politics and Memory in the American Revolution.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Constitution Of Usa & Other Founding Doc
Verlag: Sirius
Erscheinungsdatum: 2022
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: New

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_448386254

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,89
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460430118

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,89
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466050397

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,89
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Washington, George; Adams, John; Franklin, Benjamin; Jefferson, Thomas; Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CCVV.1398822639.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,83
EUR 4,96 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Washington, George; Adams, John; Franklin, Benjamin; Jefferson, Thomas; Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers EBBV.1398822639.N

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 4,25
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470148814

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,62
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469767994

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,62
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander,Jay, John,Washington, George,Adams, John,Franklin, Benjamin,Jefferson, Thomas,Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471331195

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,62
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Washington, George; Adams, John; Franklin, Benjamin; Jefferson, Thomas; Madison, James
Verlag: Sirius, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.1398822639.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,11
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Washington, George
Verlag: Sirius Entertainment, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398822639 ISBN 13: 9781398822634
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1398822639I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,77
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 6 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 36 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen