The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings

Mark Ridley

ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0743201612I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

For those who find the conventional gene-eat-gene account of evolution suspiciously similar to the ideology of capitalism, Ridley (zoology, U. of Oxford) points out that complex organisms could not have arisen unless many genes in the case of humans, about 30,000 learned how to work together. His main themes are mutational errors in the copying of DNA and how Mendelian inheritance is designed to prevent selfish genes from taking over. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Mark Ridley pursues his research in the Department of Zoology at the University of Oxford. Formerly an assistant professor at Emory University in Atlanta, Ridley has also served as a research fellow at St. Catherine's College, Cambridge, and at Linacre, Oriel, and New Colleges in Oxford, all in England. His previous publications include The Problems of Evolution, Animal Behavior, and the highly acclaimed student textbook Evolution. Ridley frequently contributes to The New York Times, The Sunday Times, Nature, New Scientist, and The Times Literary Supplement. He lives in Oxford, England.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon ...
Verlag: Free Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2001
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451432443

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR005609130

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,01
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev6287925722

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,37
EUR 8,46 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 53KWVC0002BM

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,44
EUR 3,88 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101312914

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102392340

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Mark Ridley
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0743201612I4N01

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3430047-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,32
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4709359-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,32
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ridley, Mark
Verlag: Free Press; NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0743201612 ISBN 13: 9780743201612
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition, first printing. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 324 pages, red and cream boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, gently read, binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 60359

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,11
EUR 3,76 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 2 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen