More Than Darwin: The People and Places of the Evolution-Creationism Controversy

Decker, Mark D.,Moore, Prof. Randy

ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Verlag: University of California Press, 2009
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 7. Juni 2002


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000232651

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Heated debates over evolution versus creationism have occurred almost nonstop--in courts, schools, churches, and elsewhere—from the 1859 publication of Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species through the 2005 Kitzmiller v. Dover trial and beyond. This concise reference illuminates the human side of this long, often colorful controversy by giving synopses of every major person, organization, and place involved in it. In more than 500 entries, many of them illustrated, it describes well-known scientists, religious leaders, lawyers, and others, including Charles Darwin, Andrew Carnegie, H.L. Mencken, and Bruce Babbitt. It also describes many less familiar figures such as Billy Sunday, a baseball player and influential revival preacher who rejected evolution, claiming it was for “godless bastards and godless losers.” With entries on several trials, including the Scopes Trial, and on topics such as the Galapagos Islands and The Flintstones, More Than Darwin is both an essential guide to this debate and an intriguing read.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Randy Moore is H. T. Morse-Alumni Distinguished Teaching Professor of Biology at the University of Minnesota. He is the author of Evolution in the Courtroom: A Reference Guide, and, with Janice Moore, of Evolution 101. Mark D. Decker is Associate Director for Scholarship and Teaching in the Biology Program at the University of Minnesota.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: More Than Darwin: The People and Places of ...
Verlag: University of California Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2009
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Decker, Mark D.,Moore, Prof. Randy
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0520260295Z2

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,64
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Moore, Prof. Randy; Decker, Mark D.
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Paperback Erstausgabe

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0520260295-8-1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,63
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Moore, Prof. Randy; Decker, Mark D.
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZBV.0520260295.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,80
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Randy Moore & Mark D. Decker
Verlag: California, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 0th Edition. Pap. Minor shelf-wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1796389

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,57
EUR 5,75 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Randy Moore, Mark Decker
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9780520260290

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,91
EUR 8,09 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Randy Moore, Mark Decker
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. More Than Darwin: The People and Places of the Evolution-Creationism Controversy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9780520260290

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,91
EUR 4,77 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Moore, Randy und D. Decker Mark:
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Gut. 415 Seiten; 9780520260290.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1030049

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 12,25
EUR 62,30 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Moore, Randy and Mark D. Decker
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2008/2009. History of Science, Evolutionary sciences. University of California Press. Very good paperback 415p. 1/26. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 104248788

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

0
ISBN 10: 0520260295 ISBN 13: 9780520260290
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABEOCT25-401775

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 35,02
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb