The Demography Of Armed Conflict (Hb)

ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Verlag: Springer, 2006
Neu Hardcover

Verkäufer Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 17. April 2013


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABBB-74287

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This book assembles researchers in demography, statistics, political science, sociology, anthropology, history, geography, economics and law to offer fresh insight on the demographic causes and consequences of armed conflict. Cause studies consider migration, ethnicity, population growth and youth bulges. Studies on consequences of conflict include mortality from conflict, casualty estimation for prosecution of war crimes, and case studies of conflicts in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cambodia, Kenya, Mali, Rwanda, Sudan and Uganda.

Von der hinteren Coverseite:

War and conflict, whether internal or international, remains a pervasive phenomenon affecting most regions of the world and particularly low-income countries. Demographic consequences of war and violence, especially deaths and forced migration, are amongst the gravest costs of war and receive much attention in mass media, although it is often difficult to quantify such effects. Furthermore, demographic factors, such as population pressure on natural renewable resources, migration, differential population dynamics by ethnic or religious group, or the number of young persons in a population, have been suggested as potential causes of conflict. Despite the obvious importance of both demographic causes and consequences of armed conflict, research on the demographic aspects of conflict is scarce.

This book brings together researchers from very different traditions to bridge gaps in the field, and to provide new insights into the demographic causes and consequences of armed conflict. The diversity of the authors, coming from demography, statistics, political science, sociology, anthropology, history, geography, economics and law, gives the reader a cross-cut of recent research in demography and armed conflict. The themes are equally diverse. Studies of demographic causes of conflict address issues of migration, ethnicity, population growth and youth bulges. Studies focusing on the consequences of conflict include some broad assessments of mortality from armed conflict, the estimation of casualties for prosecution of war crimes, as well as detailed case studies of conflicts in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cambodia, Kenya, Mali, Rwanda, Sudan and Uganda.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Demography Of Armed Conflict (Hb)
Verlag: Springer
Erscheinungsdatum: 2006
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: New

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Crease on cover*. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000409449

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,06
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 15 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Brunborg, Helge; Ewa Tabeau; Henrik Urdal, Eds
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. 395 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 021175

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,90
EUR 4,30 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Springer Netherlands, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 56842269-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,84
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABBB-10311

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 33,24
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Brunborg H., Tabeau, E.
Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABEOCT25-154373

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 33,24
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 8 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Brunborg H., Tabeau, E.
Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ASNNN-10311

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 33,45
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ASNT3-10311

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 34,50
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ASNNN-74287

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 45,62
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Catone DMD, Guy A.
Verlag: Saunders, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Neu Hardcover
Print-on-Demand

Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers PWPVHHPYQQ

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 46,22
EUR 11,00 Versand
Versand von Italien nach USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Brunborg, Helge; et al
Verlag: Springer, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402051344 ISBN 13: 9781402051340
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, lightly bumped corners, contents fine. Size: 8vo. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 59300

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 47,75
EUR 28,97 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 9 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen