Directing the Choral Music Program

Kenneth H. Phillips

ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 24. März 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0195132823I3N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Directing the Choral Music Program is a comprehensive introduction to developing and managing choral music programs from elementary through high-school and adult levels. Designed primarily as a choral methods text for the undergraduate music education curriculum, it is also useful for choral directors in schools, churches, and communities. Broad in scope and practical in orientation, the book is structured around three basic units: the administrative process, rehearsal and performance planning, and choral techniques. In addition to core topics--including recruitment and auditioning, classroom management, vocal development, and curriculum and performance planning--it features many subjects not covered in other texts, such as student discipline, philosophy of choral music education, and the history of choral conducting. The author also presents material on directing show choirs and musicals; organizing choir tours, festivals, and contests; working with adolescent singers; and teaching sight-reading skills.
Directing the Choral Music Program incorporates study and discussion questions at the end of each chapter, numerous illustrations and musical examples, and a variety of class projects throughout. The appendixes offer helpful lists of music publishers and distributors; manufacturers of equipment, supplies, and attire; recommended choral repertory; voice class resources; and sight-singing materials. Grounded in the author's extensive experience in directing choirs at all levels, this book combines practical methods with a research base, providing readers with a solid foundation for a career in choral directing.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Directing the Choral Music Program
Verlag: Oxford University Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2003
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456931491

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,57
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: A Team Books, Conway, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. May have writing, underlining, highlighting, loose and/or ripped pages. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers sun0000011611

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,46
EUR 2,60 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 6 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_440081490

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,47
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466545711

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,64
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101747181

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,15
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104323275

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,15
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Kenneth H. Phillips
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0195132823I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,31
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BRV.0195132823.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,31
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Kenneth H. Phillips
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0195132823I5N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,31
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Phillips, Kenneth H.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0195132823 ISBN 13: 9780195132823
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_473097762

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,14
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 6 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen