The Doula Book: How a Trained Labor Companion Can Help You Have a Shorter, Easier, and Healthier Birth (A Merloyd Lawrence Book)

Klaus, Marshall H.; Kennell, John H.; Klaus, Phyllis H.

ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Verlag: Balance, 2012
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 19. Dezember 2022


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZBV.0738215066.VG

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

More and more parents-to-be all over the world are choosing the comfort and reassuring support of birth with a trained labor companion called a "doula." This warm, authoritative, and irreplaceable guide completely updates the authors' earlier book, Mothering the Mother, and adds much new and important research. In addition to basic advice on finding and working with a doula, the authors show how a doula reduces the need for cesarean section, shortens the length of labor, decreases the pain medication required, and enhances bonding and breast feeding. The authors, world-renowned authorities on childbirth with combined experience of over 100 years working with laboring women, have made their book indispensable to every woman who wants the healthiest, safest, and most joyful possible birth experience.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Marshall H. Klaus, MD, internationally known neonatologist, is professor emeritus of pediatrics at the University of California, San Francisco, School of Medicine.

Distinguished pediatrician John H. Kennell, MD, is professor emeritus of pediatrics at Case Western Reserve Medical School.

Psychotherapist Phyllis H. Klaus, MFT, LMSW, is widely known for her practice and teaching of the psychology of pregnancy.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Doula Book: How a Trained Labor ...
Verlag: Balance
Erscheinungsdatum: 2012
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: very_good
Auflage: 3. Auflage

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BOS-H-14i-01417

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,93
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 9780979264429. . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers WAL-W-3d-02072

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,93
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H.,Kennell, John H.,Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000065621

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,17
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Klaus, Marshall H.; Kennell, John H.; Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4WILKM00P5K1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,23
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 10B2_4_0738215066

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Phyllis H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Marshall H.
Verlag: Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460014882

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,22
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_427732286

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,22
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Phyllis H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Marshall H.
Verlag: Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_429411700

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,22
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H., Kennell, John H., Klaus, Phyllis H.
Verlag: Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_464171227

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,22
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Klaus, Marshall H.
Verlag: Balance, 2012
ISBN 10: 0738215066 ISBN 13: 9780738215068
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00099689995

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,48
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 7 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 45 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen