Verkäufer
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007
Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00095764848
Raffi's hilarious version of the classic song about strange events that happen down by the bay, where the watermelons grow...
Singing supports and encourages even the youngest child's speech and listening skills, which makes Down by the Bay perfect for early learning. In this friendly board book edition, irresistible art by Nadine Bernard Westcott depicts wonderfully amusing creatures such as a bear combing his hair, a goose kissing a moose, and a whale with a polka-dot tail. Very young children will find this book both entertaining and instructive in early language skills such as rhyme, rhythm, and repetition, and will delight in hearing it read or sung aloud to them.
This paperback edition includes the sheet music to encourage sing- and play-alongs!
Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:
Raffi Cavoukian is an internationally renknowned musician and performer for children, best known for hits like Baby Beluga, Bananaphone, and Down by the Bay. He is the founder of the Centre for Child Honouring, which advocates for an ecological worldview, a whole systems shift in the way we make decisions that affect our children’s world. Learn more about Raffi, his music, and his foundation at RaffiNews.com, on Twitter at @Raffi_RC, or on Facebook at Facebook.com/Raffi.Cavoukian.
Nadine Bernard Westcott has illustrated more than 100 books for young readers, including I Know an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, Big Picnic, Down by the Bay, and Peanut Butter and Jelly, the latter of which she also wrote. Nadine lives in Nantucket, Massachusetts, and divides her time between illustrating and designing her own line of fabrics.
Titel: Down by the Bay (Raffi Songs t
Verlag: Dragonfly Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 1988
Einband: Softcover
Illustrator: Westcott, Nadine Bernard
Zustand: Good
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). In this song, two children imagine their mothers asking, "Did you ever see a goose kissing a moose, a fly wearing a tie, or llamas eating their pajamas down by the bay?" Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is very loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 123670515
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, USA
Zustand: very_good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BXM.C82B
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000165414
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Zustand: good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). The corners are bent. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.0517566451.G
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003490696
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_467174418
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_458400562
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_449120700
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_389463939
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Westcott, Nadine Bernard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_422575119
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar