Dread & Superficiality: Woody Allen as Comic Strip

Allen, Woody,Hample, Stuart

ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. September 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462597093

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Woody Allen's classic neurosis, humorous life philosophy, and complex relationships, are embodied in the classic comic strip "Inside Woody Allen," syndicated daily by King Features from 1976 to 1984, illustrated by Stuart Hample. Dread & Superficiality: Woody Allen as Comic Strip is a compilation of 220 of the best of the comic's comics, all reproduced from the original art, along with sketches, photographs, and development work. An all-new preface by Hample provides a rare glimpse into the creation of this material, revealing a long-overlooked facet of Allen's career that is smart and funny and as timeless as the man who has inspired a generation with his unique vision."Dread & Superficiality is a must for Woody Allen fans, both for its reminder of how iconic he used to be, and for Hample's frank introduction, in which he writes about working with Allen in the early days of the strip."-The Onion A/V Club "...this thorough collection is an unexpected delight. As a primer for would-be cartoonists, the text provides great insights into the development of this sadly dying art form." -Miami Herald

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Stuart Hample, chronic self-doubter, writer, cartoonist, and "multi-media failure," has written, edited, and illustrated more than two dozen books, including the international bestseller Children's Letters to God. Woody Allen is a writer and filmmaker whose prolific career has spanned five decades. R. Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983) was an American architect, designer, author, futurist, inventor, and visionary.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Dread & Superficiality: Woody Allen as Comic...
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams
Erscheinungsdatum: 2009
Einband: Hardcover
Illustrator: Hample, Stuart
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart, Allen, Woody
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461112086

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,91
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456751910

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,91
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_465441435

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,91
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Allen, Woody, Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_467990592

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,04
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). dust jacket torn minor wear and creasing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003893790

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2009. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BB-150903

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,88
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: revreaders, Pittsboro, NC, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BN 63a

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 12,10 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Abrams Comicarts, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0810957426I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,47
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Abrams Comicarts, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0810957426I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,47
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Hample, Stuart
Verlag: Abrams Comicarts, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810957426 ISBN 13: 9780810957428
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hample, Stuart (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0810957426I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,47
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 15 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen