Without End: New and Selected Poems

Adam Zagajewski

ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0374220964.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:


The best work of one of Poland's greatest younger poets

I love to swim in the sea, which keeps
talking to itself
in the monotone of a vagabond
who no longer recalls
exactly how long he's been on the road.
Swimming is like prayer:
palms join and part,
join and part
almost without end.
--from "On Swimming"

This selection draws from Adam Zagajewski's English-language collections, both in and out of print; it also includes work from his early books, Communiqué and Butcher Shop, as well as new poems that are among Zagajewski's most refreshing and rewarding: meditations on human frailty and vigor, they are vividly imagined, of great clarity of thought and scrupulous attention to the natural world. In Clare Cavanagh's lucid, graceful translations these poems share the vocation that allows us, in Zagajewski's words, "to experience astonishment and to stop still in that astonishment for a long moment or two."

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:
Adam Zagajewski was born in Lvov in 1945. His previous books include the poetry collections Tremor (1985), Canvas (1992), and Mysticism for Beginners (1998), and the essay collections Two Cities (1995) and Another Beauty (2000). He lives in Paris and Houston (where he teaches at the University of Houston).

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Without End: New and Selected Poems
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Erscheinungsdatum: 2002
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Adam Zagajewski
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451414907

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Zagajewski, Adam
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GRP93277028

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,85
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Adam Zagajewski
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition, first printing . The binding is tight, corners sharp. Text unmarked. Previous owner name written on the FFEP. The dust jacket shows some very light handling, in a mylar cover. 8vo. 285pp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DERHAMzagWE

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 16,02
EUR 6,48 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Zagajewski, A
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Stiff new-looking book with some highlighting by the former poet/owner to 4 poems. ; 5.54 X 1.15 X 8.78 inches; 240 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 62516

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 21,36
EUR 11,66 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

ZAGAJEWSKI, Adam
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First U.S. edition and first printing. Hardcover. 285 pages. A collection of poems from this well regarded Polish writer. Translated by Clare Cavanaugh, Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, and C.K. Williams. A clean near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine with some slight pushing to the spine end and in a near fine dust jacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 212007

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Adam Zagajewski
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 360022

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 22,25
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Zagajewski, Adam
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Soft cover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected proof in blue wrappers. Near fine with a small nick at the base of the spine. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers b36322

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 26,70
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Zagajewski, Adam
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Original Cloth Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Uncommon Books, Glastonbury, CT, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Original Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Book and dj are fine. Book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 015229

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 29,37
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Adam Zagajewski
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers Q-0374220964

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 80,23
EUR 6,01 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Adam Zagajewski
ISBN 10: 0374220964 ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Gebraucht Hardcover Signiert

Anbieter: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Inscribed by Zagajewski on title page. Inscription reads "To Paige - Adam Zagajewski Seattle, May 2005." Fine condition overall. Glossy dust jacket in mylar, strong boards tight binding, pages bright and crisp, very clean all around. Signed by Illustrator(s). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 003487

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 84,55
EUR 4,75 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 3 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen