Eurydice

Ruhl, Sarah

ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Verlag: Concord Theatricals, 2008
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0573662444I5N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Dramatic Comedy / 5m, 2f / Unit Set In Eurydice, Sarah Ruhl reimagines the classic myth of Orpheus through the eyes of its heroine. Dying too young on her wedding day, Eurydice must journey to the underworld, where she reunites with her father and struggles to remember her lost love. With contemporary characters, ingenious plot twists, and breathtaking visual effects, the play is a fresh look at a timeless love story. "RHAPSODICALLY BEAUTIFUL. A weird and wonderful new play - an inexpressibly

Von der hinteren Coverseite:

Sarah Ruhl

Dramatic Comedy, Characters: 5 male, 2 female

Unit Set

In Eurydice, Sarah Ruhl reimagines the classic myth of Orpheus through the eyes of its heroine. Dying too young on her wedding day, Eurydice must journey to the underworld, where she reunites with her father and struggles to remember her lost love. With contemporary characters, ingenious plot twists, and breathtaking visual effects, the play is a fresh look at a timeless love story.

"RHAPSODICALLY BEAUTIFUL. A weird and wonderful new play - an inexpressibly moving theatrical fable about love, loss and the pleasures and pains of memory.” The New York Times

"EXHILARATING!! A luminous retelling of the Orpheus myth, lush and limpid as a dream where both author and audience swim in the magical, sometimes menacing, and always thrilling flow of the unconscious." The New Yorker

"Exquisitely staged by Les Waters and an inventive design team… Ruhl's wild flights of imagination, some deeply affecting passages and beautiful imagery provide transporting pleasures. They conspire to create original, at times breathtaking, stage pictures." Variety

“Touching, inventive, invigoratingly compact and luminously liquid in its rhythms and design, "Eurydice" reframes the ancient myth of ill-fated love to focus not on the bereaved musician but on his dead bride -- and on her struggle with love beyond the grave as both wife and daughter.” The San Francisco Chronicle

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Eurydice
Verlag: Concord Theatricals
Erscheinungsdatum: 2008
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Fair
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Concord Theatricals, 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BXM.AJSD

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,60
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_444333300

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_453546668

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_458366690

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462171859

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,37
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Trade Paperback

Anbieter: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 543432

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,09
EUR 4,74 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Concord Theatricals, 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104905193

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,34
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Concord Theatricals, 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers PKV.0573662444.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. minor wear and creasing tearing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003611010

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ruhl, Sarah
Verlag: Samuel French, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0573662444 ISBN 13: 9780573662447
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003607906

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 10 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 52 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen