The Final Invasion : Plattsburgh, the War of 1812's Most Decisive Battle

Fitz-Enz, David

ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Verlag: Cooper Square Publishing, LLC, 2001
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 3. August 2006


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4757322-6

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A major event in both America's history and the European wars of the nineteenth century, the War of 1812's Battle of Plattsburgh saw the largest invasion ever of a foreign military into the United States, as the British army and navy, fresh from victories against Napoleon, attempted to conquer Lake Champlain and its shores. Their plan was to seize control of key waterways and port cities, a move that would cripple America's defenses. Outnumbered and outgunned, the U. S. land and sea forces fought the British ships and troops to a standstill, allowing the leader of the American fleet, Lieutenant Thomas Macdonough, to carry out a brilliant maneuver which ensured an American victory.

Author Fitz-Enz researched and produced a companion PBS documentary that examined the leaders on both sides of the conflict and their actions during the battle. His research brought to light numerous documents, including diaries and secret battle orders, that reveal new insights into the battle. His descriptions of the confrontation in the pages of The Final Invasion bring to vivid life the cannon blasts that tore through ships and their crews and the rush of infantry storming the fortifications around the city.

Endorsed by the U. S. Army War College, The Final Invasion is a thrilling look at a pivotal moment in American and world history.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Colonel David G. Fitz-Enz was a regular U. S. Army officer for thirty years, who helped set up and maintain the White House-Moscow "hot line." He is also the author of Why A Soldier?. He retired in 1993, and lives near Plattsburgh, New York.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Final Invasion : Plattsburgh, the War of...
Verlag: Cooper Square Publishing, LLC
Erscheinungsdatum: 2001
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

David Fitz-Enz
Verlag: Cooper Square Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003872444

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,01
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

David Fitz-Enz
Verlag: Cooper Square Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2001; New York; black illustrated glossy paper dust jacket with red titles; dust jacket contains minimal rubbing markings; interior is in like new condition; interior clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 269 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SKU1156724

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,57
EUR 5,61 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fitz-Enz, David
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4794617-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,76
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fitz-Enz, David G.
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 271 pp. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 114649

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,13
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Colonel Fitz-Enz, David
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard cover. Zustand: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. clean and tight, jacket has some light shelf wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers Alibris.0011777

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,13
EUR 5,78 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

David Fitz-Enz
Verlag: Cooper Square Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. Name in ink. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 116048

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,35
EUR 2,38 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Col. David G. Fitz-Enz
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. 271p. A hardcover book in fine condition with a like dustjacket. Contains a section of black and white plates. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 318482

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 12,46
EUR 6,48 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fitz-Enz, David, Colonel
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard cover. Zustand: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers Alibris.0000395

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,35
EUR 5,78 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

FITZ-ENZ, DAVID G.
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe Signiert

Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by author on title page. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET WITH $28.95 PRICE. Edited by John R. Elting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 33667

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fitz-Enz, David G.
Verlag: Cooper Square, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815411391 ISBN 13: 9780815411390
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe Signiert

Anbieter: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st. 8vo. 271pp. Signed by the author. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MAIN034674I

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 13,35
EUR 5,40 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 35 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen