Frog and Toad Together : A Newbery Honor Award Winner from the Classic Animal Friendship and Adventure Series, Great for Growing Reading Skills and Early Literacy Development for Kids [Ages 4-8]

Arnold Lobel

ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Verlag: Harpercollins Apr 1972, 1972
Neu Buch

Verkäufer AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 14. August 2006


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Neuware - Thebeloved classic about friendship a Newbery Honor Book! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780060239596

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The beloved classic about friendship—a Newbery Honor Book!

Frog and Toad are best friends—they do everything together. When Toad admires the flowers in Frog's garden, Frog gives him seeds to grow a garden of his own. When Toad bakes cookies, Frog helps him eat them. And when both Frog and Toad are scared, they are brave together. School Library Journal called this story collection from Arnold Lobel "a masterpiece of child-styled humor and sensitivity."

Winner of the Newbery Honor award, Frog and Toad Together is a Level Two I Can Read book, geared for kids who read on their own but still need a little help. Whether shared at home or in a classroom, the engaging stories, longer sentences, and language play of Level Two books are proven to help kids take their next steps toward reading success.

The classic Frog and Toad stories by Arnold Lobel have won numerous awards and honors, including a Newbery Honor, a Caldecott Honor, ALA Notable Children’s Book, Fanfare Honor List (Horn Book), School Library Journal Best Children’s Book, and Library of Congress Children’s Book. The series has also been adapted into a Broadway musical and an Emmy-nominated animated series on Apple TV+.


This timeless collection features five heartwarming stories about what it means to be a good friend:


  • Unforgettable Friendship Stories: From baking cookies to being brave together, Frog and Toad show that everything is better with a friend by your side.
  • Funny Stories for Kids: Giggle along as Toad shouts at his seeds to grow and Frog helps him find the willpower to not eat one more cookie.
  • Social Emotional Learning: These gentle tales explore big feelings like fear, patience, and loyalty in a way that is reassuring for young children.
  • Perfect for Bedtime: With five separate chapters, this collection is ideal for reading one story a night to wind down.
  • Builds Reading Confidence: As a Level 2 I Can Read book, the simple text and engaging plots empower new readers to proudly say, "I read it myself!"

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Arnold Lobel (1933–1987) illustrated many wonderful children’s books but is most beloved for his Frog and Toad stories, including the first one, Frog and Toad Are Friends, published in 1970. The books have garnered much acclaim, including a Caldecott Honor for Frog and Toad Are Friends and a Newbery Honor for Frog and Toad Together. These were followed by Frog and Toad All Year and Days with Frog and Toad.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Frog and Toad Together : A Newbery Honor ...
Verlag: Harpercollins Apr 1972
Erscheinungsdatum: 1972
Einband: Buch
Illustrator: Lobel, Arnold
Zustand: Neu

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: HarperCollins, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: very good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 20H9_9_006023959X

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: HarperCollins, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers WMEKV.006023959X.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,36
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455935392

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461489922

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,01
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold,
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hard cover, easy reader, 64 pages, 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, Weekly Reader Book, good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile easy reader, Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers A 2875

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,01
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold; Lobel, Arnold [Illustrator]
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 006023959X-4-18976151

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,91
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). The item is showing use from the previous owner but works perfectly. Signs of previous ownership which could include: tears, scuffing, notes, excessive highlighting, gift inscriptions, slight water damage, a missing dust jacket, and library markings. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4BQGBJ0138RZ

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_467211286

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,92
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lobel, Arnold
Verlag: HarperCollins, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101630030

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Arnold Lobel
Verlag: Crocodile Creek, 1972
ISBN 10: 006023959X ISBN 13: 9780060239596
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: The Book Beast, Mountain Grove, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Ex-Library. Has library stamps, stickers, and barcode spot. Corners are bumped, but inside is very nice and readable. Jacket has small tears in each corner. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 002702

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 4,19 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 52 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen