The Future Is Female! 25 Classic Science Fiction Stories by Women, from Pulp Pioneers to Ursula K. Le Guin: A Library of America Special Publication

ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Verlag: Library of America, 2018
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, NY, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 19. August 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Book is in Used-Acceptable condition. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. Pages and cover may have wear, tears, and stickers. Pages are may contain notes and highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1598535803-2-5

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Space-opera heroines, gender-bending aliens, post-apocalyptic pregnancies, changeling children, interplanetary battles of the sexes, and much more: a groundbreaking new collection of classic American science fiction by women from the 1920s to the 1960s

SF-expert Lisa Yaszek presents the biggest and best survey of the female tradition in American science fiction ever published, a thrilling collection of twenty-five classic tales. From Pulp Era pioneers to New Wave experimentalists, here are over two dozen brilliant writers ripe for discovery and rediscovery, including Leslie F. Stone, Judith Merril, Leigh Brackett, Kit Reed, Joanna Russ, James Tiptree Jr., and Ursula K. Le Guin. Imagining strange worlds and unexpected futures, looking into and beyond new technologies and scientific discoveries, in utopian fantasies and tales of cosmic horror, these women created and shaped speculative fiction as surely as their male counterparts. Their provocative, mind-blowing stories combine to form a thrilling multidimensional voyage of literary-feminist exploration and recovery.

CONTENTS
Introduction by LISA YASZEK

CLARE WINGER HARRIS The Miracle of the Lily (1928) 

LESLIE F. STONE The Conquest of Gola (1931)

C. L. MOORE The Black God’s Kiss (1934) 

LESLIE PERRI Space Episode (1941) 

JUDITH MERRIL That Only a Mother (1948)
 
WILMAR H. SHIRAS In Hiding (1948) 

KATHERINE MACLEAN Contagion (1950)

MARGARET ST. CLAIR The Inhabited Men (1951)

ZENNA HENDERSON Ararat (1952)

ANDREW NORTH All Cats Are Gray (1953) 

ALICE ELEANOR JONES Created He Them (1955)

MILDRED CLINGERMAN Mr. Sakrison’s Halt (1956) 

LEIGH BRACKETT All the Colors of the Rainbow (1957) 

CAROL EMSHWILLER Pelt (1958) 

ROSEL GEORGE BROWN Car Pool (1959) 

ELISABETH MANN BORGESE For Sale, Reasonable (1959) 

DORIS PITKIN BUCK Birth of a Gardner (1961) 

ALICE GLASER The Tunnel Ahead (1961) 

KIT REED The New You (1962) 

JOHN JAY WELLS & MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY Another Rib (1963) 

SONYA DORMAN When I Was Miss Dow (1966) 

KATE WILHELM Baby, You Were Great (1967) 

JOANNA RUSS The Barbarian (1968) 

JAMES TIPTREE JR. The Last Flight of Dr. Ain (1969)

URSULA K. LE GUIN Nine Lives (1969)

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Lisa Yaszek, editor, is Professor in the School of Literature, Media, and Communication at Georgia Tech and past president of the Science Fiction Research Association. She is the author of Galactic Suburbia: Recovering Women's Science Fiction (2008), and coeditor of Sisters of Tomorrow: The First Women of Science Fiction (2016); she currently serves as a juror for the John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year and the Eugie Foster Memorial Award for the Best Speculative Story of the Year.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Future Is Female! 25 Classic Science ...
Verlag: Library of America
Erscheinungsdatum: 2018
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Fair

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CCVV.1598535803.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,30
EUR 4,98 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.1598535803.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,52
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days from the initial scan to be delivered. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers INWV.1598535803.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,11
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY. MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING MARKS, STAMPS AND/OR STICKERS, ETC.BOOK REMAINS IN ACCEPTABLE READING CONDITION. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers Y-007-3057

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,90
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Yaszek, Lisa
Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103495423

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Yaszek, Lisa
Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102609018

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456751606

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,25
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Verlag: Library of America, 2018
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460769559

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,25
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Yaszek, Lisa
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1598535803-7-1-13_29

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,05
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lisa Yaszek [editor]
ISBN 10: 1598535803 ISBN 13: 9781598535808
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Printing line ending in "2", "copyright © 2018", LCCN 2018935008, and ISBN on its copyright page, with publisher's original "$27.95" price on its jacket's front flap. This book is in near fine condition, marred only by light bumps on its spine ends. Its binding is sound and square, with no spine crease. Covers are unmarked and otherwise unworn. Pages are unmarked and unworn. Not a remainder. Its dust jacket, now protected by a removable mylar cover, is in fine condition: bright, whole, unmarked, and unworn. I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 005145

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,93
EUR 6,94 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 37 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen