A Good Man Is Hard to Find and Other Stories

O'Connor, Flannery

ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Verlag: Mariner Books, 1977
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 25. Mai 2012


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0156364654I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

ONE OF THE GREATEST AMERICAN SHORT STORY COLLECTIONS

In 1955, with this short story collection, Flannery O'Connor firmly laid claim to her place as one of the most original and provocative writers of her generation. Steeped in a Southern Gothic tradition that would become synonymous with her name, these stories show O'Connor's unique, grotesque view of life-- infused with religious symbolism, haunted by apocalyptic possibility, sustained by the tragic comedy of human behavior, confronted by the necessity of salvation.

With these classic stories-- including "The Life You Save May Be Your Own," "Good Country People," "The Displaced Person," and seven other acclaimed tales-- O'Connor earned a permanent place in the hearts of American readers.

"Much savagery, compassion, farce, art, and truth have gone into these stories. O'Connor's characters are wholeheartedly horrible, and almost better than life. I find it hard to think of a funnier or more frightening writer." -- Robert Lowell

"In these stories the rural South is, for the first time, viewed by a writer who orthodoxy matches her talent. The results are revolutionary." -- The New York Times Book Review

Flannery O'Connor (1925-1964) was born in Savannah, Georgia. She earned her M.F.A. at the University of Iowa, but lived most of her life in the South, where she became an anomaly among post-World War II authors-- a Roman Catholic woman whose stated purpose was to reveal the mystery of God's grace in everyday life. Her work-- novels, short stories, letters, and criticism-- received a number of awards, including the National Book Award.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: FLANNERY O'CONNOR (1925-1964) was born in Savannah, Georgia. She earned her MFA at the University of Iowa, but lived most of her life in the South, where she became an anomaly among post-World War II authors: a Roman Catholic woman whose stated purpose was to reveal the mystery of God's grace in everyday life. Her work--novels, short stories, letters, and criticism--received a number of awards, including the National Book Award.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: A Good Man Is Hard to Find and Other Stories
Verlag: Mariner Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 1977
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1000007639613-506

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,13
EUR 2,81 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3O6QXR00132P_ns

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,13
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 4 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CCVV.0156364654.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,27
EUR 4,96 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Connor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461937087

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Connor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_457258287

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Connor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460406561

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Connor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463201008

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,76
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. ink throughout, foxing, damage to front page. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 260309013

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,29
EUR 4,32 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. This book is in excellent condition. There may be minimal writing on the inside cover or cover page. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers RDV.0156364654.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,36
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Oconnor, Flannery
ISBN 10: 0156364654 ISBN 13: 9780156364652
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers PKV.0156364654.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,42
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 44 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen