H Is for Hawk

Macdonald, Helen

ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104934399

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Now a Major Motion Picture starring Claire Foy and Brendan Gleeson

One of the New York Times's 100 Best Books of the 21st Century
One of Kirkus Reviews’s Best Books of the 21st Century
One of the New York Times Book Review's 10 Best Books of the Year
One of Slate's 50 Best Nonfiction Books of the Last 25 Years
ON MORE THAN 25 BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR LISTS: including TIME (#1 Nonfiction Book), NPR, O, The Oprah Magazine (10 Favorite Books), Vogue (Top 10), Vanity Fair, Washington Post, Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Seattle Times, San Francisco Chronicle (Top 10), Miami Herald, St. Louis Post Dispatch, Minneapolis Star Tribune (Top 10), Library Journal (Top 10), Publishers Weekly, Kirkus Reviews, Slate, Shelf Awareness, Book Riot, Amazon (Top 20)

The instant New York Times bestseller and award-winning sensation, Helen Macdonald's story of adopting and raising one of nature's most vicious predators has soared into the hearts of millions of readers worldwide. Fierce and feral, her goshawk Mabel's temperament mirrors Helen's own state of grief after her father's death, and together raptor and human "discover the pain and beauty of being alive" (People). H Is for Hawk is a genre-defying debut from one of our most unique and transcendent voices.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

HELEN MACDONALD is a writer, poet, illustrator and naturalist, and an affiliated research scholar at the Department of History and Philosophy of Science at the University of Cambridge. She is the author of the bestselling H Is for Hawk, as well as a cultural history of falcons, titled Falcon, and three collections of poetry, including Shaler's Fish. Macdonald was a Research Fellow at Jesus College, Cambridge, has worked as a professional falconer, and has assisted with the management of raptor research and conservation projects across Eurasia. She now writes for the New York Times Magazine. Twitter: @HelenJMacdonald

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: H Is for Hawk
Verlag: Grove Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2016
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BXM.CIC5

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,13
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BOS-Q-13g-01461

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,01
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BOS-W-15f-01368

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,01
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CTXV.0802124739.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,13
EUR 2,85 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461996672

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.0802124739.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,69
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 7 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_459372997

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,12
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462213598

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,12
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CCVV.0802124739.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,18
EUR 4,96 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Macdonald, Helen
Verlag: Grove Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0802124739 ISBN 13: 9780802124739
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101138913

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,40
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 100 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen