The Houses of Key West

Caemmerer, Alex

ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 3. Juli 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers EVV.1561640093.VG

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Perfect for anyone who loves to look at charming old houses and imagine their histories, this book offers a selection of what are probably the most historically interesting, aesthetically appealing, and photogenic of the nineteenth-century houses in the Key West historic district. It includes full color photos, as well as a variety of charming anecdotes about old Key West gleaned from interviews with descendants of the families who built houses there.

Key West was an industrial town and many of its houses were for workers who had little to spend on housing. The shotgun houses are simple, undecorated houses, many of them built by cigar-makers for their workers. Then, of course, there are the great houses—the Heritage House, the Cosgrove House, the Hemingway House, and the Southernmost House—large and famous houses with unique and proud histories. Then there are the eyebrow houses, shotgun houses, and "Conch Victorians"—many of Key West's houses were built by ship's carpenters, who built strong, tight, shiplike houses, most working without plans other than memories of vessels and seaport homes from their own past. Widows walks were borrowed from New England, overhanging eaves (eyebrows) from the West Indies. Builders added details from architectural fads of the time—from Greek Revival columns to Creole trellises.

The final architectural mix, what we see now in Key West's Old Town, can only be called, like the natives themselves, Conch.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: By Alex Caemmerer

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Houses of Key West
Verlag: Pineapple Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 1992
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: very_good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Alex Caemmerer
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR001992699

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,82
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.1561640093.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,64
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Alex Caemmerer
Verlag: Pineapple Press Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. -- Key West -- an architectural treasure trove of houses built in the 19th century -- Eyebrow houses, shotgun houses, Conch Victorians -- Color photographs throughout -- Many of Key West's houses were built by ship's carpenters with no plans other than memories of seaport homes from their past -- Widow's walks borrowed from New England, overhanging eaves (eyebrows) from the West Indies -- Builders added details from architectural fads of the time -- from Greek Revival columns to Creole trellises -- Many charming anecdotes about old Key West gleaned from interviews with descendants of the families who built houses there -- For anyone who loves to look at charming old houses and imagine their histories Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 123673207

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,68
EUR 6,06 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463302979

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,57
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Alex Caemmerer
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4255679

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,20
EUR 18,52 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Caemmerer, Alex
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Soft cover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good plus, nice, clean, tight copy with only slight shelfwear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 000641

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,46
EUR 3,90 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1561640093-3-32951143

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,57
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101063044

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,58
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00099403204

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,58
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Caemmerer, Alex
Verlag: Pineapple Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 1561640093 ISBN 13: 9781561640096
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers EBBV.1561640093.N

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 5,48
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 39 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen