Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision

Irons, Peter

ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 23. November 2023


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBV.0670889180.VG

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

An award-winning legal historian and author of A People's History of the Supreme Court explores the long legacy of segregation in America, showing readers how the famous Brown decision broke the back of Jim Crow but was quickly replaced by another form of segregation. 15,000 first printing.

Über die Autorinnen und Autoren: Peter Irons is professor of political science at the University of California, San Diego. He is the author of five previous award-winning books. The most recent, A People's History of the Supreme Court, was awarded the Silver Gavel Certificate of Merit by the American Bar Association.

Peter Irons is professor of political science and director of the Earl Warren Bill of Rights Project at the University of California, San Diego.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of ...
Verlag: Viking Adult
Erscheinungsdatum: 2002
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: very_good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0670889180-01

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,69
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100938700

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,23
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Viking Books September 2002 ex-library copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 164229

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,22
EUR 3,89 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht ARC/Proof

Anbieter: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

ARC/Proof. Advanc Uncorrect Proofs edition. Very Good/Wraps (33151) . Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. 364. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 33151

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469711131

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,69
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
Verlag: Viking Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469028494

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,69
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0670889180-7-1-29

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,70
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter H.
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9059579-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,91
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter H.
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 5550781-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,95
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Irons, Peter H.
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 2002
ISBN 10: 0670889180 ISBN 13: 9780670889181
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3372669-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,95
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 16 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen